Highlights from our Vintage Collection
Inventory and Ordering InformationBelow is a small selection of the vintage books for sale by Omnivore Books on Food. All books can be ordered online, or by calling the store Monday - Saturday from 11am to 6pm and Sunday 11am to 5pm. We are happy to ship your purchase anywhere in the world. 415.282.4712 |
|||||
Fisher, M.F.K. An Alphabet for Gourmets.Illus. from drawings by Marvin Bileck. Jacket. First Edition. NY: Viking, 1949. Inscribed & signed by Fisher on the front free endpaper to Bud & Judith [Clancy] Johns. Judith Clancy illustrated Fisher's book As They Were and she and her husband were great friends of Fisher. Usual fading to jacket spine, chipping to jacket spine head, a few light spots to rear panel, else very good. $850. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Filippini of Delmonico's. The Table: How to Buy Food, How to Cook It, and How to Serve It.2 vols., incl. supplement. Filled with menus for every day of the year, and with a supplement of extra recipes, bringing the grand total of recipes to 1,550. Vol. I is orig. gilt-lettered leatherette, expertly rebacked in cloth & with new endpapers; Vol. II is in original printed wrappers. First Edition. NY: Chas. Webster, 1889-90. Rubbing to extremities of Vol. I; period owner's names/inscriptions to front endpapers of both, else very good - rare with supplement. $200. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Kirkland, John. The Modern Baker, Confectioner and Caterer: A Practical and Scientific Work for the Baking and Allied Trades.6 vols. Illus. profusely from photographs & drawings, incl. color frontispieces of confectioner's shops, cakes, famous pastry-makers, etc. Art Nouveau-dec. cloth. First Edition. London: Gresham, 1907. An amazing and important work on everything about the confectionery and pastry trade in Victorian England, from sugarwork to shop interiors to laws binding the industry and equipment used. Scratches, some fading & discoloration to most covers, still about very good. $450. Sold
|
|||||
Henderson, W.A. How to Cook, Carve and Eat; or, Wholesome Food, and How to Prepare it for the Table...to which is added a Chapter on the Art of Carving...Illus. with steel-engraved plates illustrating carving methods for all cuts of meat and poultry. Orig. gilt-stamped purple cloth. First Edition. NY: Leavitt & Allen Bros., 1870. Sunning to spine, else very good - a beautiful book with great instructions for carving. $300. Sold
|
|||||
Phin, John. Open Air Grape Culture: A Practical Treatise on the Garden and Vineyard Culture of the Vine, and the Manufacture of Domestic Wine. Designed for the Use of Amateurs and Others in the Northern and Middle States..to which is added a selection of examples of American vineyard practice.Illus. with wood engravings. Orig. blindstamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. NY: C.M. Saxton, 1862. An unusual Civil War-era book on winemaking in the United States, with the latest methods of growing and producing detailed. Saxton was an important agricultural publisher in the 19th century. Very good condition. $250. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries. Report on the Marketing of Honey and Beeswax in England and Wales.Illus. from photographs and charts of honey displays, color grades, packaging, etc. Blue cloth, printed cover label, owner's name stamped in gilt on front cover. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1931. Near fine, a window into the world of beekeeping and honey production in England in the 1930's. $45. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Cave, Henry. Golden Tips: A Description of Ceylon and its Great Tea Industry.Illus. from photos by the author of tea plantations across Ceylon (now Sri Lanka). Gilt-dec. white cloth, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Sampson Low Marston, 1900. An important early work on Ceylon's tea industry, with beautiful descriptions of the land and the plantations. Near fine. $300. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Neil, Marion H. Candies and Bonbons and How to Make Them.Illus. from photographs. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1913. Rubbing to spine ends, a few spots to covers; some foxing & pencil notations to pages, closed tear to lower 2" of title page, else about very good. $45. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Deute, Arthur. The Man's Cookbook.Jacket. NY: M. Barrows, 1952. Child's inscription on front free endpaper reads: "Merry Christmas to Daddy from Janet, Christmas December 25, 1955." Small piece of jacket lacking from spine head, a bit of chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. $30. Sold
|
|||||
Scott, Natalie & Caroline M. Jones. Gourmet's Guide to New Orleans.Pictorial stiff wrappers. Sixth Edition. New Orleans: Scott & Jones, 1941. Locals give their favorite recipes for Ramos Gin Fizz, Sazerac, Absinthe Drip, Grujean Creole, Candied Cushaw, Southern Egg Bread, Cakes au Bayou Teche, Owendaw (from the Tezuco Plantation), etc. Old newspaper clipping neatly adhered to front pastedown, else near fine. $60. Sold
|
|||||
The Original Picayune Creole Cook Book.Color frontis. of a mammy sitting in front of a fireplace. Pictorial brick cloth. Eleventh Edition. New Orleans: Times-Picayune, 1947. pine cloth binding slightly offset (binder's error), a bit of fading to spine & extremities; wonderful inscription from 1953 to front free endpaper ("To Margaret from Grand Daddy"). Very good. $60. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Rhett, Blanche S. 200 Years of Charleston Cooking.Ed. by Lettie Gay. Intro & explanatory matter by Helen Woodward. Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. port. of two African-American children vendors on Tradd Street. Red dec. cloth. Second Edition. NY: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1930. Printed just a few months after the first edition, this work is important as it not only contains early Charleston recipes, but it also has editorial content about the history and inception of the recipes. Fading to spine, rubbing to spine label, else about very good. $75. Sold |
|||||
Virginia League of Women Voters. Virginia Cookery Book: Traditional Recipes.Illus. with great local ads. Pictorial white boards. First Edition. Virginia, c.1920. With a large bent toward suffrage, this wonderful cookbook contains recipes from all parts of the state, for baked Smithfield ham, barbecued hare, pickled mangoes, chow-chow, green pickled tomatoes, etc. Very good. $75. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Hirtzler, Victor. Hotel St. Francis Book of Recipes and Model Menus: L'Art Culinaire.Blue printed cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Putney Haight, 1910. Menus designed by Hirtzler for the hotel, along with recipes. A bit of darkening to spine & extremities, else very good. $50. Sold
|
|||||
Lady Jekyll. Kitchen Essays.Intro. by Lady Freyberg. Illus. by Pauline Baynes. Jacket. First Edition Thus. London: Collins, c.1960. 2' closed tear to lower rear jacket panel, small piece of jacket lacking from upper rear panel, short tear to upper front panel, else very good. $45. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Cowles, Florence A. 1001 Sandwiches.Jacket. Boaton: Little, Brown, 1952. Near fine, with wonderfully inventive recipes for sandwiches like Cucumber and Nasturtium Sandwich, Potato Chip and Olive Sandwich, Dandelion Sandwich, Hot Rabbir Sandwich, and (could I make this up?) Baked Bean and Orange Sandwich. $60. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Ma, Nancy Chih. Mrs. Ma's Chinese Cookbook.Illus. from photos of dishes & ingredients. Jacket. Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1962. Fine, bright condition, with traditional Chinese recipes for minced pigeon, jellyfish with turnips, fried egg with shark's fin, etc. $40. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Howe, Robin. Greek Cooking.Jacket. First Edition.London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. Jacket cover art to die for, and wonderful Greek recipes for dishes like Hare in Walnut Sauce, Roast Kid, Fried Smelts, Yoghourt Cake, etc. Tape to jacket corners, else near fine. $30. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Penny, Prudence. Coupon Cookery: A Guide to Good Meals under Wartime Conditions of Rationing and Food Shortages.Illus. with cartoons about wartime rationing & gardening. Jacket. First Edition. Hollywood: Murray & Gee, 1943. Patriotic recipes include Chicken a la President, Vagabond Stew, Braised Ox-joints with Vegetables, etc. A rhyme begins the "Meeting the Meat Problem" chapter: "Your husband used to criticize/If you cooked the roast too tough/And turned on you a bitter frown/At steak not done enough./Today it's not so hard to please/The master of the house/He eats his portion meekly/Be it elephant or mouse!" Chipping to jacket spine ends, else very good & bright. $40. Sold
|
|||||
Women of the First Presbyterian Church. Presbyterian Cook Book.Illus. from drawings of the First Presbyterian Church of Dayton, Ohio, in its various permutations. Dec. cloth. Dayton: United Bretheren Publishing, 1911. Minor rubbing to spine ends, else about fine. $45. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Field, Thomas W. Pear Culture: A Manual for the Propagation, Planting, Cultivation, and Management of the Pear Tree.With descriptions and illustrations of the most productive of the finer varieties and selections of kinds most profitably grown for market. Illus. with wood cuts of American pear varieties. Pebbled cloth, gilt-lettered spine. NY: Orange Judd, 1856. Chipping to spine ends; child's ink scrawls on front pastedown & following endpapers, else very good - an important American work on the subject. $95. SOLD
|
|||||
Fulton, James Alexander. Peach Culture.Illus. with wood engravings. Gilt-stamped pictorial brick cloth. First Edition. NY: Orange Judd, 1870. Slight rubbing to spine ends, else near fine; an important 19th century American work on peaches. $180. SOLD
|
|||||
Waugh, F.A. Plums and Plum Culture: A Monograph of the Plums Cultivated and indigenous in North America, with a complete account of their propagation cultivation and utilization.Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered green cloth. NY: Orange Judd, 1901. A fine, bright copy of an important work on American plums. $200. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Brugiere, Sara Van Buren. Good-Living: A Practical Cookery-Book for Town and Country.643 pp. Printed white boards. Household Edition. NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1908. An important look at the American foodways of the turn-of-the-last-century, with long-lost recipes for "pickled or soused shad," "fried pig's feet for breakfast," "wild duck with jelly sauce," "woodcock and snipe roasted," "arrow-root souffle," etc. Fine condition. $250. Buy the Book
|
|||||
U.S.D.A. Factors that make for Success in Farming in the South.Illus. throughout from photographs of Southern farms, migrant workers, livestock, etc. Replete with charts and graphs detailing Southern farm production, particularly Georgia. Pictorial wrappers. Washington, DC: Sept. 1920. A fascinating look at farming in the South post-Reconstruction. Very good. $30. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Wood, Pamela, ed. The Salt Book: Lobstering, Sea Moss Pudding, Stone Walls, Rum Running, Maple Syrup, Snowshoes, and other Yankee doings.Profusely illus. with images from New England, incl. knot-tying lessons. Pictorial wrappers. Garden City: Anchor Books, 1977. General shelf-wear, else good. $30. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Ochorowicz-Monatowa, Marja. Polish CookingJacket, First Edition in English. London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. Schnitzels, potato dumplings, chestnuts, mushrooms, and more! Chipping to lower jacket, else very good & bright. $35. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Herbert, April. The Tailgate Cookbook.Jacket. First Edition. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1970. "A Practical Handbook of delightful meals for campers, travelers, and sports enthusiasts." Salt-fried hamburgers, anyone? $30. Buy the Book
|
Conil, Jean. Haute Cuisine.579 pp. Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First English Edition. London: Faber, 1953. An encyclopedia of French techniques for cooking anything. Near fine. $95. SOLD
|
||||
Halm, Anna. Neues Prastisches Kochbuch.Pictorial gilt-stamped cloth. Reutlingen: c. 1900. A bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners; foxing, else very good. $60. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Eskew, Garnett Laidlaw. Salt: The Fifth Element - the Story of a Basic American Industry.Illus. Silver-lettered blue cloth. First Edition. Chicago: J.G. Ferguson, 1948. Fine and bright. $40. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Carson, Johnny. Happiness is a Dry MartiniIllus. by Whitney Darrow Jr. Pictorial boards. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1965. A bit of rubbing to extremities, else very good, with that old Mad Men sensibility. $40. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Elijah Muhammad. How to Eat to Live, from God in Person Master Fard Muhammad, Book No. 2.Pictorial wrappers. Atlanta: Messenger Elijah Muhammad Propagation Society, 1972. Chapters cover fasting, what to eat, what to not eat, animal flesh, etc. Very good. $30.
|
|||||
Snyder, Mrs. Sherwood. The Art of Candy Making Fully Explained, with 105 Recipes for the Home.Cloth. First Edition. Dayton, OH: Health Publishing, 1915. "Candies to be wholesome must be free from poisonous colorings, paraffin, shellac, and deleterious fillings." Fine. $75. SOLD
|
|||||
Lem, Arthur & Dan Morris. The Hong Kong Cookbook: A New Kind of Authentic Chinese Cookery Adapted to the American Kitchen. Jacket. First Edition. NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1970. "Food is the heaven of the ordinary people." - Chinese proverb. Very good - great jacket art! $30.
|
|||||
Marketos, Olympia. Athens a la Carte.Stiff wrappers, jacket. First Edition. Athens: 1956. Pikti (pig's feet), Galos Yemistos (turkey with chestnut-olive filling), Vasilopites (Christmas wine cookies), etc. A beautiful copy with authentic recipes. $30.
|
|||||
Vincent, Mrs. Adebisi. A Cookery Book for the Tropics. Foreword by Dr. Soyode Franklin (chief medical officer, Western Nigeria). Printed flexible cloth. Fourth Edition. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1970. Mostly African recipes, with detailed introductions to each food group (Pulses and Nuts, Rice, Vegetables, etc.), with menu suggestions as well. Very good. $40.
|
|||||
[Los Angeles] Women's Athletic Club of Los Angeles. The Old Vanity Fair Tea Room: Recipes Gathered from Far and Near.Printed in indigo ink. Cloth-back pictorial boards. First Edition. Los Angeles: 1927. Wonderful little book of recipes served in the dining room of the Women's Athletic Club of L.A., incl. Watermelon Conserve, Peach Honey, Adam and Eve Salad, and White House Pudding, with blank pages in each section for adding your own recipes. Rubbing to extremities, darkening to covers, else very good. $60.
|
|||||
Langseth-Christensen, Lillian & Carol Smith. The Canned Fish Cookbook.Illus. Pictorial boards. First Edition. NY: Walker, 1968. Very good - picture of an era, with recipes for Tuna Quiche, Anchovy Spaghetti, Jellied Madrilene, etc. $15.>Buy the Book
|
|||||
(Peter Max). Kirsch, Abby Gail & Sandra B. Klein. Teen Cuisine: A Beginner's Guide to French Cooking.Illus. on variegated color paper by Peter Max. Pictorial wrappers designed by Max. First Edition. NY: Parent's Magazine Press, 1969. Mild shelf wear, crease to spine, else very good & bright. $40. Sold
|
|||||
Wright, Herbert Edwards. A Handy Book for Brewers, being a Practical Guide to the Art of Brewing and Malting.562 pp. Gilt-lettered red cloth. Third Edition, Revised & Enlarged. London: Crosby, Lockwood, 1907. A large tome instructing all there was to know about brewing at the turn-of-the-last century. A touch of sunning to spine; front free endpaper coming loose, with contemporary small ink notes on verso, a few marginal notations throughout, else very good. $120. Sold
|
|||||
Mrs. Porter. Mrs. Porter's New Southern Cookery Book, and Companion for Frugal and Economical Housekeepers.Orig. dec. cloth, gilt-stamped cover. First Edition. Philadelphia: John E. Potter, 1871. With 416 pages of recipes, more than half of which are for desserts and baking, Mrs. Porter's New Southern Cookery Book is considered by some to be the quintessential catalog of 19th century baked goods. She has some of the earliest American recipes for birthday cakes, but also some wonderful savory recipes for our lost heritage foods, like canvasback duck, roasted larks, and turtle soup ("Kill the turtle at night in winter and in the morning in summer."). Fascinating advice! Lacking front free endpaper, else very good & bright - a rarity. $350. Sold
|
|||||
Harrison, Grace Clergue & Gertrude Clergue. Allied Cookery: British, French, Italian, Belgian, Russian.Intro. by Hon. Raoul Dandurand. Preface by Stephen Leacock & Ella Wheeler Wilcox. Pictorial boards. First Edition. NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1916. Published in WWI to "aid the war sufferers in the devastated districts of France," this gem includes recipes for world cuisine, including Salmon Teryaki (Japan), Ribs of Pork in Casserole (Serbian), and Ginger Ice-Cream (Canada). A bit of rubbing to extremities, else very good & bright. Bookplate of cookbook bibliographer Katherine Bitting. $60.Buy the Book
|
|||||
Santolini, Antonella. Umbria in Bocca. Preface by Enrico Vaime.Illus. incl. color plates. Pictorial cardboard binding. Palermo: Il Vespro, 1978. In Italian & English, with a glossary of Umbrian dishes and food terms, and Umbrian recipes. Near fine. $200.Buy the Book
|
|||||
Fisher, M.F.K. The Boss Dog.Stiff dec. wrappers, slipcase. No. 29 of 255 copies. Covelo: Yolla Bolly Press, 1990. Fine - a wonderful story about the dog she and her girls got to know one summer in Provence. $275. Sold
|
|||||
Southworth, May. 101 Beverages.Letterpress printed in red & black, with vignettes for each chapter. Original tall dec. wrappers. First Edition. SF: Paul Elder, 1904. Sections are separated by chapters titled Iced; Summer; Mixed; Hot; Sherbets; Punches; Cordials; Fruit. Beautifully printed by Paul Elder. Chipping to fragile edges of covers, front wrapper nearly detached, paper lacking along lower half of spine, still a good example of an early 20th century cocktail book. Sherry Flip, anyone? $200. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Hawkins, W.B. Tavern Anecdotes, and Reminiscences of the Origin of Signs, Clubs, Coffee-houses, Streets, City Companies, Wards, &c. Intended as a Lounge-book for Londoners and their Country Cousins.Illus. with copper-engraved folding plate of various tavern signs, & copper-engraved title page. Later 3/4 morocco & green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands; bound by Root & Sons. London: William Cole, 1825. First edition of this interesting, entertaining work, which includes an account of the earliest coffee-houses in London. The folding plate affords us such delights as 'The Belle Sauvage', 'The Tanner of Joppa' and 'George and the Dragon'. Even then, it seems, the tavern was a haven of tranquility for the hard-pressed professional male. Near fine. $200. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Rundell, Maria Eliza. A New System of Domestic Cookery, formed upon Principles of Economy and adapted to the use of Private Families Throughout the United States. By A Lady.Illus with 9 plates, incl. frontis. of beef, veal and mutton cuts. [ii], 312 pp. Period tree calf, leather spine label. NY: M’Dermut & D.D. Arden, 1814. Bitting, pp. 410-411; Cagle & Stafford 665-679. Originally published in 1806 and frequently revised and reprinted under a variety of titles in both England and the United States throughout the nineteenth century. Early editions such as this one are rare. Considered "the earliest manual of household management with any pretensions to completeness, calling forth many imitations." Very good condition, with just small piece of leather from spine tail and rear free endpaper lacking. $400. Buy the Book |
|||||
Choice Receipts, selected from the Best Manuscript Authorities...Published Toward the Erection of a Girl's School at Walla Walla. Gilt-lettered green cloth.68 pp. Hartford: 1873. An explanatory preface states that, "The first edition of this little book, issued in 1872, for the benefit of Christ Church Fair, sold so rapidly, that the demand far exceeded the supply..." and that this second, revised edition had been printed, "...the proceeds of which have been donated by the compiler toward the erection of a Girl's School at Walla Wall, Washington Territory." Recipes seem to hail from the East Coast, however: Hartford Election Cake, Philadelphia Ice Cream, etc. Near fine. $150. Buy the Book |
|||||
McLaren, L.L. Pan-Pacific Cook Book: Savory Bits from the World’s Fair.Illus. with drawing of the California bear eating his way through each section. Half cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. San Francisco: Blair-Murdock, 1915. Recipes from around the world all brought together for the S.F. Panama-Pacific International Exposition in 1915. Patrons of the fair were exposed to foreign cuisines in many cases for the first time, and some of the foods they tasted, such as Chinese, even emboldened residents to venture in Chinatown. Fine. $125. Buy the Book |
|||||
Dictionnaire de l’Academie des Gastronomes. 2 vols.With text in French and a large number of illustrations in black, including 2 full-page etchings after Dunoyer De Segonzac. Blindstamped white boards, gilt-lettered spines, slipcases. First Edition. Paris: Editions Prisma, 1962. A fantastic encyclopedia of French gastronomic figures, terms, vineyards, wineries, restaurants, etc. An important compilation – members of the Academy of Gastronomes included Curnonsky, Paul Reboux, Pierre Taittinger, Edourd de Pomiane, et al. A bit of darkening to spine of vol. I, else near fine in very good slipcases. $250. Sold
|
|||||
Dumas, Alexandre. Grand Dictionnaire de Cuisine. ¾ calf and gilt-lettered spine with beautiful marbled endpapers. Illus. with engraved frontispiece portrait of Dumas and a portrait of contributor D. F. Vuillemot, both by Paul-Aldophe Rajon. First Edition. Paris: 1873.
|
|||||
Francatelli, Charles Elme. The Royal Confectioner: English and Foreign. A Practical Treatise on the Art of Confectionary in all its Branches.422 pp. Illus. with numerous wood-engraved & chromolithograph plates of Victorian pastry & cakes. Gilt-lettered & pictorial stamped red cloth. Third Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1874. Francatelli lived from 1805-10-1876. Coming to England from France, he was employed successively by various noblemen, subsequently becoming manager of Crocksford’s Club. He left Crockford's to become chief cook to Queen Victoria, and afterwards he was chef at the Reform Club. Very good copy of a scarce book. $600. Sold |
|||||
Webster, Thomas and Parkes, Mrs. Encyclopedia of Domestic Economy.¾ calf & marbled boards, and gilt-lettered spine. Illus. with nearly 1,000 engravings. London: Longman, 1861. Bitting, p. 489. Part of the Smithsonian Institution’s permanent collection (their “Making of a Homemaker” library series), this handsome American volume was the handiest of resources for a lady of the house in the Victorian age. Along with recipes (including an extensive chapter on bread-making ) and household hints (cleaning brass work, dispatching household fleas, oil lamp technology) are the latest architectural and interior design trends for keeping up with the Joneses. From Alan Davidson’s collection, with his bookplate, and inscriptions from J. Mewlow and “Madeline Twenlow, 11 July 1911”. Rubbing to front cover and extremities, else very good. $120. Buy the Book |
|||||
Baker, Charles. The Gentleman’s Companion. Volume IBeing an Exotic Cookery Book. Volume II Being an Exotic Drinking Book. 2 vols. Gilt-lettered cloth in slipcase. NY: Crown, 1946. A bit of sunning to spines, else near fine in very good, increasingly scarce slipcase. A classic of cocktail literature. $225. Buy the Book |
|||||
Simon, Andre, ed. Port • Sherry • Brandy 3 vols.Illus. with maps. Printed boards. Part of the “Wines of the World” Pocket Library. London: Wine & Food Society, 1949. $30 each. Sold
|
|||||
Root, Waverly. The Food of Italy. NY: Atheneum, 1971. • The Food of France. NY: Knopf, 1958. . Illus. with pen and ink drawings by Warren Chappell and photographs. Jackets. First Editions.
|
|||||
Duffy, Patrick Gavin. The Official Mixer's Manual.299 pp., all tabbed by section (Cocktails; Highballs; Flips, Smashes & Nogs; Daisies, Slings, Shrubs & Coolers, etc.). Printed cloth bound as a three-ring binder for adding or removing pages. Photo of Duffy in bowler hat holding cane on front free endpaper. N.p.: c.1930's. Bookplate & rubberstamps of "Hollingworth Company Beer Outfits" to several margins. Very good, scarce bound thus. $200. Buy the Book |
|||||
Juniper, Francis. The True Drunkard's Delight.Cloth, paper spine label. Second Edition. London: Unicorn Press, 1933. A compendium of writings on drink, both witty and serious. Sunning to spine, else very good. $40. Buy the Book |
|||||
Dun, Finlay. American Farming and Food.Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1881. After visiting the U.S. in 1879, the author wrote this account of his experience among the fields and herds of the Midwest. A fascinating look at American farming and food products before the Industrial Revolution. Period bookplate to front pastedown. Fine. $200. SOLD
|
|||||
Copsey, W.G. Law's Grocer's Manual.814 pp. Illus. with ads. Red cloth. Fourth Edition. London: William Clowes & Sons, 1949. Bookplate of previous owner, else fine - sturdy & bright, with descriptions for the grocer of every product that could possibly land on their shelves, from Abalone to Zita, with lengthy appendix on illustrated identifying marks and labels for imported goods, charts for calculating profit on returns, etc. $150. SOLD
|
|||||
Tidbury, G.E. The Clove Tree.Illus. from photographs, drawings & maps of clove plants. Jacket. First Edition. London: Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1949. A comprehensive account of the history of the Clove tree, its cultivation, trade and products. Closed tears & rubbing to jacket, else very good in good jacket. $40. Buy the Book |
|||||
Kamman, Madeleine. When French Women Cook: A Gastronomic Memoir.Jacket. First Edition. NY: Antheneum, 1976. An important gastronomic memoir from one of the best food writers of the 20th century. Near fine. $95. Buy the Book |
John’s Rendezvous Wine List.Illus. with orange and brown silhouettes of nude women tippling cocktails. Spiral-bound stiff wrappers. San Francisco: c.1935. Price list with descriptions of California and foreign wines, cocktails, beers, etc. Fine. $95. Sold
|
||||
Bemelmans, Ludwig. Small Beer.Illus. with drawings by Bemelmans. Jacket. First UK Edition. London: The Bodley Head, 1940. Chipping to jacket spine head, darkening to jacket spine, slight discoloring spot to front panel, else very good. $50. Buy the Book |
|||||
Stewart, Henry. The Shepherd's Manual: A Practical Treatise on the Sheep.Designed Especially for American Shepherds. Illus. with wood engravings. Pictorially gilt-stamped green cloth. Revised Edition. NY: Orange Judd, 1883. Fine condition - gorgeous book with wonderful engravings of sheep raising, dipping, and care. $120. SOLD
|
|||||
Fulton, A.W. Home Pork Making: The Art of Raising and Curing Pork on the Farm.Illus. with wood engravings. Red cloth lettered in white. First Edition. NY: Orange Judd, 1910. A complete guide for the farmer, "from scalding vat to kitchen table and dining room." Chipping to spine ends, darkening to spine, else good. $100. SOLD
|
|||||
Olney, Richard. The French Menu Cookbook.Illus. by Judith Eldridge. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, slipcase. No. 89 of 250 copies signed by Olney in the colophon. Boston: David Godine, 1985. Fine. $450. Sold
|
|||||
Brock, Alice May. Alice's Restaurant Cookbook.Recorded intro (on a removeable record in rear of book) by Arlo Guthrie. Illus. from photographs & drawings. Jacket. NY: Random House, 1969. A wonderful throwback to another era, and with the record present! Very good. $50. Buy the Book |
|||||
Hibben, Shiela. The National Cookbook: A Kitchen Americana.Cloth. First Edition. NY: Harper, 1932. Inscribed & signed by Hibben on the front free endpaper. Expertly rebacked in newer cloth, with later flyleaves (but orig. front free endpaper). Irregular fading to covers, else about very good. r, a prominent food columnist of the era and an early campaigner for fresh, local ingredients over "strawberries picked green and shipped too far," was a White House menu advisor to Eleanor Roosevelt. Many recipes here are identified by their state of origin (Tennesee Corn-Cob Soup; Maryland Broiled Shad Roe, etc.) 452 pp. including index. $750. Buy the Book |
|||||
Lake, Nancy. Menus Made Easy; or, How to Order Dinner and Give the Dishes Their French Names.Gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. Third Edition. London & NY: Frederick Warne, c.1890’s. Lacking front free endpaper, else very good, with recipes for Victorian menus and accompanying glossary of terms. $60. SOLD
|
|||||
A Gift from San Francisco’s Night Clubs: Perfect Hostess’ Mixed Drinks Recipes.30 pp. Printed wrappers. San Francisco: c.1930’s. 303 cocktail recipes, with numerous ads for San Francisco night clubs and businesses. Fine; scarce. $125. Sold
|
|||||
Etablissements Nicolas. Liste des Grands Vins Fins 1934.30 pp. Illus. with color woodcuts by Latour. Comb-bound, six-color & silver-stamped stiff wrappers. Charentonle: 1934. Etablissements Nicolas was at the cutting edge of advertising, with their catalogs all designed by the most modern artists and designers of the day. About fine. $250. Buy the Book |
|||||
Quackenbush’s Nut Picks and Cracks.Catalog, illus. throughout with engraved images of nutcrackers & picks. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Herkimer, NY: H.M. Quackenbush, c.1930. Fine condition. $40. Buy the Book |
|||||
Grison’s Steak-Chop House. Menu on woodMenu on wood, one side as menu and the verso as postcard, on which is written in ink, “Hi! I had a good steak. Too much food. It is a foggy day. Have turkey on Xmas – so will we some place. Love, Earl & Olga.” Postmarked 1951. San Francisco. Fine. $35. Sold
|
|||||
Marinetti. The Futurist Cookbook. Trans. by Suzanne Brill. Ed. with intro. by Lesley Chamberlain.Illus. from tinted photographs. Dec. wrappers. First Edition Thus. San Francisco: Bedford Arts. 1989. Scarce edition of this famous manifesto.Fine. $95. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Fisher, M.F.K. The Gastronomical Me.Jacket. First Edition (Second state jacket with more formal author portrait). Lovingly inscribed & signed by Fisher to Bud and Judith Johns (nee Clancy) on front free endpaper. Judith Clancy was Fisher's portraitist, and illustrated the dust jacket for As They Were. Chipping to jacket spine ends (with minor loss to text at very top front panel) & corners, closed tear to lower jacket spine, pencil address to lower rear panel, else very good and bright. Perhaps Fisher's best known work, and a great association copy. $1,500. Buy the Book
|
Fisher, M.F.K. Serve it Forth.Illus. Jacket. First UK Edition. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1937. Rubbing to jacket corners and spine, 2" closed tear along lower front jacket hinge & 1/2" tear to upper front jacket hinge. Soiling to jacket, sunning to cloth spine, still very good and exceedingly scarce copy of the first British edition of Fisher's first book. $800. Buy the Book
|
||||
Fisher, M.F.K. On the Rocks.Small cloth-backed marbled boards, paper cover label. 1 of a limited edition. White Bear Lake, MN: Ampersand Club, 1997. The untitled and anonymously-compiled word-list of cocktail terms that appears in the book was discovered in a small notebook in the library of M.F.K. Fisher. The manuscript consists of 15 pages on graph paper, in pencil. Spelling and punctuation are preserved. Fine. $65. Buy the Book |
|||||
Amis, Kingsley. On Drink.Illus. by Nicholas Bentley. Jacket. First Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. Chipping to jacket spine head & upper jacket corner, else near fine & bright. Amis' classic work on a favorite subject. $95. Buy the Book
|
|||||
[Thomas Keller & Milton Glaser]. Jones, Idwal. The Adventures of Chef Gallois. Afterward by Thomas Keller.Illus. with a suite of color portraits of the story's main characters by Milton Glaser. Yellow cloth, paper spine label, dec. slipcase. 1 of 275 copies printed by the Yolla Bolly Press. Covelo, CA: The Yolla Bolly Press, 2000. Signed by Milton Glaser and Thomas Keller in the colophon. Fine. $600. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Vilmorin-Andrieux, Mm. The Vegetable Garden: Illustrations, Descriptions, and Culture of the Garden Vegetables of Cold and Temperate Climates.782 pp. Illus. throughout with wood engravings of vegetables. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First American Edition. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1905. Near fine copy of this wonderful compendium of every vegetable variety imaginable at the turn-of-last-century. $250. Sold
|
|||||
Dali, Salvador. Les Diners de Gala.Translated by Capt. J. Peter Moore. Illus. throughout by Dali. Large format. Jacket. First Edition. NY: Felice, 1973. Fine copy of Dali's wild and crazy cookbook. $250. Buy the Book
|
|||||
(Pastry) Manuscript recipe book.Original American journal with 42 pp. of hand-written recipes, almost all for puddings and cakes, as well as a few recipes for savory dishes like turtle soup, catsup, pickled peaches, French tomato pickles, home remedies, etc. Original morocco-backed marbled boards. N.p.: c.1870's. Excellent condition, and a wonderful collection of American recipes around the time of the Civil War. $300. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Murphy, Charles J. American Indian Corn (Maize): A Cheap, Wholesome, and Nutritious Food. 150 Ways to Prepare and Cook It.Revised, edited and appended by Jeannette Young Norton. Jacket. Revised Edition. NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1917. Scarce jacket well-chipped, with pieces lacking; book is in fine condition. Important record of early 20th century American Indian corn recipes, including Zuni and Western Apache Bread, Indian Meal Doughnuts, Pinole, etc., as well as WWI additions to this edition for "Government War Bread 1917", "1917 War Coffee", Scrapple, etc. $60. Buy the Book
|
|||||
Fedden, Romilly. Food and Other Frailties.Illus. with beautiful pencil drawings of French food and travel by Fedden. Jacket. First Edition. London: Seely Service, 1948. Near fine. $60. Sold Buy the Book
|
|||||
Perrett, Louise. Recipes: My Friends' and My Own.Tabbed blank pages for writing recipes, with a few written on. Charmingly illustrated in color by Perrett. Pictorial cloth. Chicago: Reilly & Britton, c.1900. Period added recipes in ink for "Mrs. Tomlinson's Sweet Milk biscuits," "Mrs. McMullen's cream cakes," etc. Near fine, with a few hand-written recipes on scratch paper from c.1900 laid-in. $45. Sold
|
|||||
Herbert, Col. Kenney (Wyvern). Fifty Luncheons
Dec. cloth. London: Edward Arnold, c.1900. Col. Kenney was known for his lessons on cookery from Colonial India, though here he leans toward the French end of things. Fine. $60
Buy the Book |
|||||
Laubreaux, Alin. The Happy Glutton or, How to Eat & How to Cook
An Essay on Cooking Considered both as a Fine Art and a Worldly Pleasure, accompanied by Recipes selected or invented by the Epicure Alin Laubreaux. Trans. by Naomi Walford. Illus. with humorous cartoons by H. Stuart Menzies & W.H. Hendy. Pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1931. Near fine - a great book. $75. Buy the Book |
|||||
Women of Blockaded Berlin. Operation Vittles.Illus. from photos of food airlifts from war-torn Berlin, as well as children's drawings. Jan. 1949. Amazing wartime cookbook with recipes. Fine condition. $95 SOLD
|
|||||
Lady Maze & Mrs. V.G. Bowden. Bon Appetit: Secrets from Shanghai Kitchens
Illus. from drawings, and with recipes contributed by ex-pats living in Shanghai. Cloth. Third Impression. Shanghai: 1940. Cocktails and meals. Fine condition - scarce. $120 SOLD
|
|||||
Civil War era Manuscript Cookbook.
27 pages of hand-written recipes by Marrietta N. Ball of St. Albans, Vermont, including waffles, buttermilk biscuits, coconut cakes, Sour Milk Griddle Cakes, Snow Cake, Parker House rolls, Popovers, Ginger-bread, etc. Original half-sheep & marbled boards. c.1860's. A very good and legible example of popular baked goods at the time of the Civil War - great American recipes! $400. Sold
|
|||||
Boumphrey, G.M. Cunning Cookery.
Cloth-backed pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: Thomas Nelson, 1938. A perfect cookbook for a new bride or an old hat who's lost their servants, as many did after the first World War. As the foreword states, the books should be "as compulsory for young brides as the wedding ring. The divorce statistics would dwindle in a year as a result!" Near fine & bright. $80.
Buy the Book |
|||||
Ude, Louis Eustache. The French Cook, a System of Fashionable and Economical Cookery, adapted to the use of English Families.
Frontis. steel-engraved port. of the author. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, leather spine label. Tenth Edition, corrected & enlarged, with appendix. London: John Ebers, 1829. Formal French cuisine laid out for an English audience by the celebrated Monsieur Ude, who cooked for Louis XVI, the Earl of Sefton, and the Duke of York. This classic cookbook, groundbreaking in its day, was first published in 1813 and is here in its tenth edition, with a frontispiece portrait of the author engraved by A. Deane after a Maclise drawing, and nine pages depicting bills of fare as they should be arranged at table. The work is peppered liberally with French terms (of which a vocabulary is provided) and with elaborate techniques that seem likely to have been in use in the most elegant kitchens (but not necessarily beyond the reach of less elite aspirants); Byron swiped the names of many of Ude's dishes for use in canto 15, stanzas 62?74 of "Don Juan," and indeed two of Ude's suggested course progressions for stanza 63 (see p. 426). 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). Frontis., lxxii, 485, [3] pp.; illus. Bitting 471; Cagle 1037 (for first ed.); Hazlitt 167; Oxford 142. Rubbing to extremities, joint cracked at pp.142-143, else very good. $600.
Buy the Book |
|||||
Candy. Large-format magazine for the trade, profusely illus. with ads for American candy companies.
Pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Candy and Ice Cream, 1918. Fabulous ads for candies of yore - a few still in business - with articles for the trade on the latest happenings in the candy world. Gnawing to upper corners, as if by a small rodent (as opposed to a large rodent), front cover torn along spine about half-way down, else very good. $75. SOLD
|
|||||
Schefer, Mme. G. & Mlle. H, Francois. Recettes de Cuisine Pratique.
Illus. from drawings. Pictorial pink boards. Paris: Librairie Delagrave, 1946. Classic French cuisine: terrines, a rotisserie of rabbit (with blueprint), morels, and pastries. Chipping to spine ends, darkening to spine, else very good - a beautiful cover. $60. Buy the Book |
|||||
Schloesser, Frank. The Cult of the Chafing Dish.
Illus. with Art Nouveau chapter headings. Pictorial red & orange cloth. First Edition. London: Gay & Bird, 1904. Worth it for the dessert recipe for "Whisky Apples" alone. Very good, and utterly charming. $75. SOLD
|
|||||
Southworth, May. Midnight Feasts: Two Hundred & Two Salads and Chafing-Dish Recipes.
Tipped-in frontis. illustration of a midnight feast. Tall pictorial boards. First Edition. SF: Paul Elder, 1914. Wonderful typography in blue and black is set for recipes for salads, eggs, meat, vegetables, fruit, cheese, and sweets (including fudge!). Fine condition – a scarce title from Southworth’s “101” series . $120. Buy the Book |
|||||
Case, Frank. Feeding the Lions: An Algonquin Cook Book.
Illus. by O. Soglow. Jacket. First Edition. NY: Greystone, 1942. Inscribed & signed by Case on the front free endpaper, dated 1942. Case was the owner and manager of the Algonquin, perhaps better known for its famous guests than its food. The "Algonquin Roundtable" was comprised of Dorothy Parker, Harpo Marx, Alexander Woolcott, George S. Kaufman, and other wits of the day, and they met regularly at the hotel for lunch and banter. Ah, to have been a fly on the wall...A bit of chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, old repair to jacket spine heard, else near fine & bright. $500. Buy the Book |
|||||
Bemelmans, Ludwig. Father, Dear Father.
Illus. by the author. Jacket. First Edition. NY: Viking, 1953. The author visited Europe with his 13-year old daughter and her poodle, Little Bit, and his writings and drawings show the humor and wit of this great writer. Chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. $60. |
|||||
De Gouy, Louis P. The Derrydale Cook Book of Fish and Game. 2 vols.
Gilt-stamped maroon cloth, slipcase. No. 1086 of 1250 copies. First Edition. NY: Derydale Press, 1937. Fine set of De Gouy's most famous tome (of many he wrote on cooking). $300. Buy the Book |
|||||
Wagner, E. Recipes for the Preserving of Fruit, Vegetables and Meat.
Trans. from the German by Charles Salter. Illus. with engravings of 19th c. industrial preserving equipment. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Scott, Greenwood, & Son, 1908. Written for professionals, this little book tells much about preserving ways at the turn-of-the-century. Owner's name and address (246 Fulton St., Brooklyn), dated 1914, to half-title. Fine. $50. Buy the Book |
|||||
Capper, W. Bently. Licensed Houses and their Management...A Practical Work for Hotel-keepers, Innkeepers, Licensed Victuallers, Wine and Spirit Merchants, Off-license holders, Club Secretaries, Club Stewards, Caterers, etc. 3 vols.
Illus. from numerous photographs of interiors and exteriors of licensed houses, as well as wood engravings of equipments suce as kegs, dessert trolleys, stoves, barware and fixtures, etc. Cloth. First Edition. London: Caxton House, c.1920. Spine lettering worn off and vols. lightly shaken, else very good, with utterly compelling text about everything a prospective barkeep, innkeeper, etc., would need to know to run a successful business. $400. SOLD
|
|||||
Street, Julian. Wines.
Jacket. NY: Knopf, 1966. Originally published in 1933, my favorite thing about this book is the rave review by Mrs. Julian Street on the front cover! Very good and bright. $45. Buy the Book |
|||||
Farley, John. The London Art of Cookery, and Housekeeper's Complete Assistant.On a New Plan. Made Plain and Easy to the Understanding of every Housekeeper, Cook and Servant in the Kingdom., Containing, Proper Directions for the Choice of all Kinds of Provisions. Instructions for trussing Poultry. Roasting and Boiling all Sorts of Butchers Meat, Poultry, Game, and Fish. Baking, Broiling, and Frying. Sauces for every Occasion. Soups, Broths, Stews, and Hashes. Ragoos and Fricassees. Made Dishes, both plain and elegant. All Sorts of Pies and Puddings. Pancakes and Fritters. Proper Instructions for dressing Fruits and Vegetables. Pickling, Potting, and Preserving. The Preparation of Hams, Tongues and Bacon. To keep Garden Stuffs and Fruits in Perfection… [32], 467, [5] ad pp. Illus. with copper-engraved frontis. port. and 12 plates showing various table settings with numerous dishes, showing a Bill of Fare for each month of the year. Period calf, professionally rebacked in later calf, morocco spine label. Seventh Edition. London: J. Scatcherd, J. Whitaker & G & T Wilkie, 1792. As can be seen by the precise recipes in this book, the London Tavern was justly renowned, during John Farley's tenure, as one of the City of London's best hostelries. Very good copy of this early edition. $550. Buy the Book |
|||||
Accum, Frederick. Culinary Chemistry: Exhibiting the Scientific Principles of Cookery, with Concise Instructions for preparing good and wholesome pickles, vinegar, conserves, fruit jellies, marmalades, and various other alimentary substances employed in Domestic Economy, with observations on the chemical constitution and nutritive qualities of different kinds of food.
[iii]-xxii, [ii], 356; xxiii, [i] ad pp. Hand-colored aquatint frontis. & title page. Period cloth, recased with most of orig. spine cloth laid-on. First Edition. London: R. Ackermann, 1821. Bitting p.2; Cagle 531; Vicaire 4. While in the midst of an embezzlement case against him, Accum (1769-1838) published his Culinary Chemistry, a clear and concise argument "to understand the chemical principles, by means of which alimentary substances are rendered palatable and nutritious." It immediately became a standard work on the subject. Original cloth lacking at spine head and lower ¼ of spine, fading to cloth boards; half-title possibly lacking, else about very good, with wonderful aquatint illustrations. $1,500. SOLD
|
|||||
Baudoin, A. Les Eaux-de-Vie et la Fabrication du Cognac
Illus. with wood engravings of liqueur-making equipment. Orange cloth. First Edition. Paris: J-B. Bailliere, 1893. A bit dusty & with scattered foxing, else very good. $120. Buy the Book |
|||||
Graham, Molly. Cooking Out of Doors.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. Recipes for picnics, sailing, camping, and barbecues, including skewered chicken livers, fish hot pot, and grilled herring. Near fine. $30. Buy the Book |
|||||
Rombauer, Irma S. & Marion Rombauer Becker. The New Joy of CookingJacket. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1953. Arguably the most famous American cookbook, the 1953 version still contained the recipe for stewed squirrel, ousted in more "modern" editions. This copy is scarce because the dust jacket is present, and other than some chipping at the jacket spine head & front upper corner, in very good, bright condition. Cloth vol. is in fine condition. $200. Buy the Book |
|||||
L.E.A. La Cuisiniere de la Campagne et de la Ville, ou Nouvelle Cuisine Economique.Hand-colored frontis. plate of salads with flowers. 666 + 13 ad pp. 39th Ed. Plain cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Paris: Audot, 1859. $300. Buy the Book |
|||||
Black, Mrs. Superior Cookery.Illus. with bright chromolithograph plates of food. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth. London & Glasgow: William Collins, Sons, c.1880's. $60. Buy the Book |
|||||
Kenny-Herbert, Robert (Wyvern). Culinary Jottings: A Treatise in Thirty Chapters on Reformed Cookery for Anglo-Indian Exiles, based upon Modern English, and Continental Principles...and an essay on our kitchens in India.Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Sixth Ed. Madras: Higginbotham, 1891. How to survive the wilds of India and barely leave the food of England at home. Bright condition. $250. Buy the Book
|
|||||
The Magazine of Domestic Economy. 6 vols.Finely bound issues published in London by Orr & Smith, 1836-1849. Contains articles on Art of Brewing; Business of a Garden in May; Rice; Fairs in August; Cooking; Early Management of Children, etc., etc. 3/4 tan calf & light purple cloth, gilt-stamped spines, morocco spine labels, marbled edges. $950. SOLD
|
|||||
Randolph, Mrs. Mary. The Virginia Housewife: or, Methodical Cook.180, [12] ad pp. Orig. printed boards, rebacked in modern calf, gilt-lettered spine. Fourth Ed. Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, 1848. Old spot to front board, rubbing to corners & extremities, some foxing, else good. $600. Buy the Book |
|||||
Reeve, Mrs. Henry. Cookery and Housekeeping: A Manual of Domestic Economy for Large and Small FamiliesIllus. with 8 chromolithograph plates of various foods, incl. frontis. of edible fish. Pictorial cloth. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1882. Rubbing to spine ends, small tear to cloth at spine head, else very good and bright. Chapters on pork, fish, game, batter, sauces, sweet dishes, etc., with great illustrations. $85. Buy the Book |
|||||
Farmer, Fannie Merritt. Catering for Special OccasionsGreen cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt-lettered spine. Illus. with great drawings of cherubic Park Avenue-type angels, and also from photographs of table settings. First Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1911. Near fine $200. Buy the Book |
|||||
Miss Parloa's New Cook Book and Marketing Guide.Illus. with wonderful small engravings of kitchen implements. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Near fine; scarce thus, and with guides for 19th century meat cuts, recipes for oyster soup, braised tongue, chocolate pies, and everything inbetween! NY 1880. $250 Buy the Book |


Laubreaux, Alin. The Happy Glutton or, How to Eat & How to Cook