Highlights from our Vintage Collection

Inventory and Ordering Information

Below is a small selection of the vintage books for sale by Omnivore Books on Food. All books can be ordered by calling the store Monday - Saturday from 11am to 6pm and Sunday 11am to 5pm. We are happy to ship your purchase anywhere in the world. 415.282.4712

See Our Archive of Recently Sold Books

 

Nicolas. Liste des Grands Vins 1953 sous le Signe de Don Quichotte.

 

Color lithographs by Leon Gischia. Ornaments by Alfred Latour. Pictorial spiral-bound stiff black wrappers. Paris: Societe Anonyme, 1953. Nicolas is a French wine specialist established in Paris in 1822 and operating in London since 1989.The first Nicolas stores were opened in Paris in 1822, and the chain has since grown to include over 400 branches throughout France, with a number of branches in the UK, Belgium, Germany and Poland. Their catalogs were respected as much for their art and lithography as for their impeccable wine lists. [This is one of several I have for sale - please inquire about the others]. Fine. $75.

 

Cotton, Leo, ed. Old Mr. Boston Deluxe Official Bartender's Guide.

 

Illus. in color with ads for Old Mr. Boston liquors, as well as vignettes of cocktail glasses and pictorial endpapers. Third Printing. Boston: Ben Burk, 1936. An early edition of this classic cocktail book, first published in 1935. Some wonderful cocktail names in here include Leave it To Me Cocktail, Lady Love Fizz, Lasky Cocktail, and Leap Frog Highball. Bookplate, else very good and bright. $45.

 

De Schlesinger, Erna C. Especialidades de la Cocina Judia.

 

De Schlesinger, Erna C. Especialidades de la Cocina Judia. Jacket. First Edition. Buenos Aires: Biblioteca de Mucho Gusto, 1955. A rare book on the cuisine of Argentina's Jewish community, with recipes that blend South American flavors with Jewish ones, like Kuguel de Arroz. Very good. $60

 

Peel, Mrs. C.S. The "Daily Mail" Cookery Book.

 

Pictorial cloth. London: Associated Newspapers, 1920. Fantastic cover illustration and pages of ads in rear for cooking utensils. Recipes are to be expected: Boiled Mutton, Brawn, Baked Rabbit, Curried Eggs, etc. $60. Sold

 

Chow, Dolly (Mrs. C.T. Wang). Chow! Secrets of Chinese Cooking.

 

Illus. from photos & drawings of table etiquette, etc. Jacket. Rutland: Tuttle, 1965. Fine copy of this little gem, with classic recipes for everything from tea and rice to Duck's Tongue Soup and Rose Petal Syrup Cake. $45.

 

Gourmet's Guide to New Orleans.

 

Pictorial stiff wrappers. Sixth Edition. New Orleans: Scott & Jones, 1941. Locals give their favorite recipes for Ramos Gin Fizz, Sazerac, Absinthe Drip, Grujean Creole, Candied Cushaw, Southern Egg Bread, Cakes au Bayou Teche, Owendaw (from the Tezuco Plantation), etc. Browning to upper front cover, else near fine. $60.

 

Peyrot, Claude. Vivarois: La Cuisine de l'Emotion.

 

Wine pairings by Jean-Claude Vinadier. Illus. from photographs of Nouvelle Cuisine. Pictorial boards. First Edition. Paris: Robert Laffont, 1992. Robert Laffont published some of the most prominent chefs in France. Fine. $95.

 

Fox, Helen Morgenthau. Gardening with Herbs for Flavor & Fragrance.

 

Illus. with drawings by Louise Mansfield. Jacket. First Edition. NY: Macmillan, 1934. Descriptions of all kinds of herbs & spices, with history, uses, and cultivation. Near fine. $60. Sold

 

La Cuisiniere Five Roses, pour Pain et Patisserie.

 

Illus. with color plates & ads. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Montreal: Lake of the Woods Milling, 1915. Five Roses was a French-Canadian flour company, and this charming cookbook gives recipes using their flour in all kinds of baking, both sweet and savory. Rubbing and crinkling to covers, else very good - charming. $40.

 

Boumphrey, G.M. Cunning Cookery.

 

Cloth-backed pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: Thomas Nelson, 1938. A perfect cookbook for a new bride or an old hat who's lost their servants, as many did after the first World War. As the foreword states, the books should be "as compulsory for young brides as the wedding ring. The divorce statistics would dwindle in a year as a result!" Near fine & bright. $80.

 

Curnonsky. Lettres de Noblesse.

 

Preface by Edouard de Pomiane. Sketches & color lithographs by Edy Legrand. Printed wrappers. 1 of 5,000 copies First Edition. Paris: Les Editions Nationales, 1935. Brown offset to front wrapper, else very good. $60. Sold

 

Farga, Amando. Historia de la Comida en Mexico.

 

Pictorial wrappers. Second Edition, revised. Mexico: 1980. Fascinating history of Mexican cuisine, with chapters separated by region. Near fine - scarce. $45. Sold

 

Bardaji, Teodoro. Cocina para Fiestas.

 

Pictorial wrappers. Madrid: Ediciones Atlas, 1944. Spanish recipes for festive occasions, with favories like bacala, lenguado, and the delicious-sounding "La Gallina de los Huevos do Oro." Faint dampstaining to lower corners, else very good. $60. Sold

 

Fantini, Francisco. Gastronomia de la Patagonia Chilena.

 

Illus. throughout with lush color photos. Recipes for new Chilean cuisine by various Chilean chefs. Large format, jacket, slipcase. First Edition. Chile: BBVA, 2008. This is the first ever publication to contribute to the rescue of the gastronomic heritage found from the city of Valdivia to Cape Horn. Near fine. $150.

 

Hoff, A.C. Salads and Salad Dressings by the World Famous Chefs.

 

Pictorial wrappers. Los Angeles: International Publishing, 1913. Mustachioed chefs are pictured throughout, along with their salad recipes. R.G. Meyer of Rector's in Chicago touts his Cold Asparagus Vinaigrette; Victor Hirlitzer of San Francisco's Hotel St. Francis shows off his Salad Cupid d'Azure and Chicken Salad Victor; Leopold Saux of the Hotel Grunewald in New Orleans gets creative with The Cave Salad (fruit stuffed with peeled Louisiana pecans and Louisiana dried figs). Very good & bright. $35. Sold

 

[Vasey, George]. Illustrations of Eating; Displaying the Omnivorous Character of Man; and Exhibiting the Natives of Various Countries at Feeding Time, by a Beef-Eater.

 

88 pp.Illus. with humorous drawings. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition. London: John Russell Smith, 1847. A bit of chipping to spine ends, else a near fine copy in scarce original wrappers of a pseudonymous Englishman's leisurely and entertaining survey of the dining habits, customs and cuisines of the world. $200.

 

[Grey, Elizabeth, Countess of Kent]. A True Gentlewomans Delight : wherein is contained all manner of cookery together with preserving, conserving, drying, and candying, very necessary for all Ladies and Gentlewomen.

 

[14] 128 pp. 3/4 morocco & boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. London: W.J. Gent, 1653. Important Medieval cookery book, containing the first recipe for Lady Arundel's manchet, a traditional English yeast bread from Sussex (according to Elizabeth David). It was a luxurious bread eaten by the medieval aristocracy and remained popular into the Restoration period. A recipe appears in A True Gentlewoman's Delight (1653) printed for the Countess of Kent. While Countess Grey's name was attached to the book for marketing purposes (nouveau riche consumers ate this stuff up), Anne Willan, in her book The Cookbook Library, asserts that it was more likely written by Richard May, the countess's well-regarded chef, or maybe even by her publisher. Title page trimmed at fore-edge (not affecting type), else near fine, and complete. $1,200.

 

Ude, Louis Eustache. The French Cook, a System of Fashionable and Economical Cookery, adapted to the use of English Families.

 

Frontis. steel-engraved port. of the author. Period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, leather spine label. Tenth Edition, corrected & enlarged, with appendix. London: John Ebers, 1829. Formal French cuisine laid out for an English audience by the celebrated Monsieur Ude, who cooked for Louis XVI, the Earl of Sefton, and the Duke of York. This classic cookbook, groundbreaking in its day, was first published in 1813 and is here in its tenth edition, with a frontispiece portrait of the author engraved by A. Deane after a Maclise drawing, and nine pages depicting bills of fare as they should be arranged at table. The work is peppered liberally with French terms (of which a vocabulary is provided) and with elaborate techniques that seem likely to have been in use in the most elegant kitchens (but not necessarily beyond the reach of less elite aspirants); Byron swiped the names of many of Ude's dishes for use in canto 15, stanzas 62?74 of "Don Juan," and indeed two of Ude's suggested course progressions for stanza 63 (see p. 426). 12mo (19.5 cm, 7.7"). Frontis., lxxii, 485, [3] pp.; illus. Bitting 471; Cagle 1037 (for first ed.); Hazlitt 167; Oxford 142. Rubbing to extremities, joint cracked at pp.142-143, else very good. $600.

 

Vidrine, Mercedes. Quelque Chose Douce avec une Demi-Tasse (Something Sweet with a Cup of Coffee): Unusual Acadian Recipes for the Sweet Tooth.

 

Illus. from drawings. Spiral-bound stiff pictorial wrappers. Baton Rouge: Claitor's, 1970. French Acadian sweets such as 100-hole Cake, Red Christmas Cake, Cajun Sweet Dough, etc. Fine. $35.

 

Nicol, Mary. Three Hundred and Sixty-Six Dinners.

 

Half cloth & gilt-dec. boards. Second Edition. NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1892. Menus for every day of the year, with seasonality taking center stage. Period hand-written recipe for fruit cake laid-in. Very good. $60.

 

California Home Economics Assoc. Luncheon, Tea and Party Suggestions. * Salads, Vegetables and the Market Basket. * Pastries and Desserts. * Cakes, Cookies and Confections.

 

4 vols. Pictorial wrappers. Los Angeles: 1920. Charming set of little cookbooks. $35 each. Sold

 

Vasquez Colmenares, Ana Maria Guzman de. Tradiciones Gastronomicas Oaxaquenas.

 

Illus. with street scenes in black & white. Pictorial boards. Third Edition. Oaxaca: 1985. Near fine - a scarce book on a fascinating subject. $120. Sold

 

(Russian Cookbook) Gifts of the Sea.

 

Illus. from color photos & drawings. Oblong pictorial boards. Russia: 1975. Ironically, none of the food showcased here was available in Russia at the time this book came out, so buying it was really a masochistic act. Fine. $45.

 

Thompson, Barbara. The Epicure in Hawaii.

 

Illus. with woodcuts by Mallette Dean. Cloth-backed pictorial wooden boards. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1941. An absolutely beautiful books, as were all the Colt Press books. The illustrator is unnamed, but it was in fact Mallette Dean, who owned the Colt Press and was known equally for his work as artist and typographer. Fine. $60. Sold

 

Burt, Elinor. Olla Podrida: Piquant Spanish Dishes from the Old Clay Pot.

 

Jacket. First Edition. Caldwell, OH: Caxton Press, 1938. Mexican Bread Pudding, Paella, Chorizon, and a whole lot of other dishes from Spain and Latin America. Near fine. $120.

 

Curnonsky. Cuisine et Vins de France.

 

856 pp. Illus. profusely in color and black & white. Gilt-dec. maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Paris: Larousse, 1953. Jeremiah Tower's copy, with his signature to front free endpaper, and his note above for where to find a recipe for rabbit in the book. Fine copy of a classic, owned and used by the famed California chef. $150.

 

Candy. Large-format magazine for the trade, profusely illus. with ads for American candy companies.

 

Pictorial wrappers. Chicago: Candy and Ice Cream, 1918. Fabulous ads for candies of yore - a few still in business - with articles for the trade on the latest happenings in the candy world. Gnawing to upper corners, as if by a small rodent (as opposed to a large rodent), front cover torn along spine about half-way down, else very good. $75.

 

De Duenas, Martha Figueroa. Xocoatl: Chocolate, la aportacion de Mexico al mundo. Recetas e historia.

 

Illus., incl. from photographs. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Mexico: Editorial Diana, 1995. Recipes and history of chocolate in Mexico - a rare find. $45. Sold

 

Raup, Lucy. Campers' Cookbook: Recipes, Menus, Equipment.

 

Flexible boards, jacket. Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1967. Everything you need to know when camping, from how to keep the flies away to cleaning giblets and cooking cured meats. Fine. $30.

 

Rogers, Cameron, ed. Full and By: Being a Collection of Verses by Persons of Quality in Praise of Drinking.

 

Prefaces by Don Marquis & Christopher Morley. Illus. in color by Edward A. Wilson. Cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper cover label. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1925. Whimsical poetry and prose on drink from literary greats such as Hillaire Belloc, Keats, Sir Walter Scott, Longfellow, Samuel Johnson, et al. Wonderful illustrations, suitable for framing. Rubbing to extremities, light chipping to spine head, else very good. $125.

 

Colquitt, Harriet Ross. The Savannah Cook Book. Intro. by Ogden Nash.

 

Spiral-bound pictorial boards. N.p.: c.1964. Recipes that present the flavors of the South, from "Mulatto Rice" ("This is the very chic name given to rice with a touch of the tarbrush") to fried hominy and green gage preserves.Owner's name and date of 1964 to half-title. Very good and bright. $60.

 

(Chicago) The Daily News Cook Book...Seasonable, Inexpensive Bills of Fare for Every Day of the Year.

 

Pictorial cloth. First Edition Thus. Chicago: Chicago Daily News, 1896. Remarkable for the number of recipes, and the ingredients that can no longer be had in America: Mock Turtle Soup, Graham Bread, Prairie Chicken, etc. Very good. $150.

 

Newman, Thomas. Bees and Honey or, The Management of an Apiary for Pleasure and Profit.

 

Illus. with engravings. Blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Chicago: American Bee Journal, c.1880. Everything you need to know about the subject! Fine. $75.

 

Rosicky, Mary. Bohemian-American Cook Book, Tested and Practical Recipes for American and Bohemian Dishes.

 

Frontis. port. of the author. Pictorial white cloth. First Edition in English. Omaha, Neb.: Nat'l. Printing Co., 1915. Published for Eastern European immigrants to Nebraska, with recipes for classic Midwestern fare such as Prairie Chickens, Roast Wild Duck, Stewed Quail with Spiced Gravy, and even Bear Steak ("Steak cut from a young bear is very good and tastes almost like beefsteak." Rubbing to spine ends and along read hinge, else very good and solid. $75.

 

Charlotte Masaryk Society. Czechoslovak Pastries.

 

Spiral-bound dec. stiff wrappers. Berwyn, IL: F. Pancer, 1952. Strudels, Jelly Rolls, Caraway Sticks, and every flavor of filling imaginable. Near fine. $30. Sold

 

Holbrook, M.L. Dr. Holbrook's American Cookery...with an Australian Appendix of over 100 Refreshing Drinks for All Seasons.

 

Illus. with ads for local Melbourne businesses (wedding cakes made with Swallow & Ariell's flour could be had from their showroom at 4 Queen St.). Gilt-lettered pebbled reddish cloth. First Edition. Melbourne: E.W. Cole, 1888. Bookplate of author Helen Evans Brown to front pastedown. Australian drinks in the appendix are for all kinds of ginger beers and ades, as well as lemonades, parsnip coffee (!), dandelion uses, etc. Fine. $180.

 

Rumbold, Gilbert. The Wayside Book.

 

Illus. in color throughout by the author, on thick paper. Jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, 1934. Beautifully illustrated tour of the English countryside, with peeks into inns and restaurants along the way. $60.

 

Hare, R.A.P. Best Food from India.

 

Illus. by Jeniffer Sumray. Jacket. First Edition. London: Arco, 1957. A fine copy of this charming book on the foods of India, from Hindu Pillau to Tirapi Chutney and Lurka Logs - some real Colonial Indian food in here. $40. Sold

 

Schefer, Mme. G. & Mlle. H, Francois. Recettes de Cuisine Pratique.

 

Illus. from drawings. Pictorial pink boards. Paris: Librairie Delagrave, 1946. Classic French cuisine: terrines, a rotisserie of rabbit (with blueprint), morels, and pastries. Chipping to spine ends, darkening to spine, else very good - a beautiful cover. $60.

 

Forbes, Ernest. The Other Way. Respectfully Dedicated to all good Housewives.

 

Illus. with wood engravings of household appliances, and with ads. Dec. cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Ernest Forbes, 1899. Hints for the housewife, with heavy emphasis on the use of gas, this book was issued by the gas industry (brand spanking new at the time) and distributed by local gas companies. This copy has ads for San Francisco businesses, incl. a great photo of the Guadaloupe Dairy Company at 15th Ave. & San Bruno (Potrero Hill), cows speckling the hillside. Bookplate of cookbook bibliographer Katherine Bitting. Light stain to extremities of most pages, else very good. $95. Sold

 

Schloesser, Frank. The Cult of the Chafing Dish.

 

Illus. with Art Nouveau chapter headings. Pictorial red & orange cloth. First Edition. London: Gay & Bird, 1904. Worth it for the dessert recipe for "Whisky Apples" alone. Very good, and utterly charming. $75.

 

Pennington, Mary, Frank Platt, Clara Snyder & Paul Madeville. Eggs. 2 vols.

 

Illus. from photographs. Silver & blue cloth, pictorial slipcase. First Edition.Chicago: Progress Publications, 1933. Issued for the 1933 Chicago World's Fair, Vol. I is titled: "Whence come our Eggs and Poultry?", and Vol. II is "The best of food Eggs and Poultry." Fine in very good, bright slipcase. $60. Sold

 

Vaughan, Kate Brew. Culinary Echoes from Dixie.

 

Yellow cloth. First Edition. Cincinnati: Macdonald Press, 1917. A book of Southern recipes, with some unusual ones like Nasturtium Salad, Peanut Macaroons, and Corn Flake Griddle Cakes. Near fine. $80.

 

Southworth, May. Midnight Feasts: Two Hundred & Two Salads and Chafing-Dish Recipes.

 

Tipped-in frontis. illustration of a midnight feast. Tall pictorial boards. First Edition. SF: Paul Elder, 1914. Wonderful typography in blue and black is set for recipes for salads, eggs, meat, vegetables, fruit, cheese, and sweets (including fudge!). Fine condition – a scarce title from Southworth’s “101” series . $120.

 

Paddleford, Clementine. How America Eats.

 

Paddleford, Clementine. How America Eats. Illus. from photographs across the U.S. Jacket. First Edition. NY: Scribner's, 1960. Clementine Paddleford was the food editor of This Week Magazine. In assembling the material for this book she went through literally thousands of recipes in her files and chose some 800 which were not only among the most popular printed in her columns but which represent American cooking in all sections of the country at the time. Price clipped, else fine. $200. Sold

 

Apicius. Cookery and Dining in Imperial Rome. A Bibliography, Critical Review and Translation of the Ancient Book known as Apicius de re Coquinara. Trans. by Joseph Dommers Vehling. Intro. by Frederick Starr.

 

Illus. with drawings by Vehling of ancient Roman cooking utensils and apparatus. Large 4to, half blue cloth & boards, spine label. No. 338 of 530 copies printed by the Torch Press. Chicago: Walter M. Hill, 1936. A bit of rubbing to lower corners, else very good. $500.

 

 

Sargent, John William. Toasts for the Times in Pictures and Rhymes.

 

Illus. with drawings by Nella Fontaine Binckley (what a name!). Pictorial green & red cloth by "HMB" (Morris Berman?). NP: Consolidated Retail Booksellers, 1904. Fine condition, with enough whimsical toasts to make any best man feel confident. $75. Sold

 

 

Fryer, Jane Eayre. The Mary Frances Cook Book, or Adventures Among the Kitchen People.

 

Color plates by Margaret Hays, and drawings in red & white by Jane Allen Boyer. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Philadelphia: John Winston, 1912. Offset to free endpapers, else fine, bright condition, with wonderful illustrations in this fantastic children's book. $95. Sold

 

 

Long, E. Rodriguez & Jewel B. Groves. El Asado Criollo: Roasted Spit Barbecue.

 

Illus. from drawings and photographs of rotisserie and outdoor meat cooking in Argentina. Jacket. First Edition. Buenos Aires: S.A. Editorial Bell, 1963. In Spanish and English. Chipping & short tears to jacket extremities, else very good. $450. Sold

 

Fergusson, Erna. Mexican Cookbook.

 

Woodcuts by Li Browne. Jacket. First Edition. Albuquerque: Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1945. An absolutely stunning copy of this thoughtful cookbook. Recipes for Carne de Marrano y Chile and Chicos con Frijoles are both Mexican and Southwestern in origin. $75. Sold

 

Stone, Idella Purnell. 30 Mexican Menus in Spanish and English.

 

Jacket. First Edition. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie, 1971. Stuffed Chayotes, Pork Chops Grilled a la Yucatan, Acapulco Avocado Salad, and so much more. Fading to spine, else very good and bright. $40. Sold

 

Haimo, Oscar. Cocktail and Wine Digest: Encyclopedia & Guide for Home & Bar.

 

Illus. in blue & white. Red cloth stamped in silver. NY: International Cocktail, Wine & Spirits Digest, 1953. Fine and bright, with cocktail recipes for drinks from the Absinthe Drip and the Blue Cotillion Cocktail to a Southern Comfort Swizzle, and info in rear with glossary, bottle size charts, etc. $150. Sold

 

Case, Frank. Feeding the Lions: An Algonquin Cook Book.

 

Illus. by O. Soglow. Jacket. First Edition. NY: Greystone, 1942. Inscribed & signed by Case on the front free endpaper, dated 1942. Case was the owner and manager of the Algonquin, perhaps better known for its famous guests than its food. The "Algonquin Roundtable" was comprised of Dorothy Parker, Harpo Marx, Alexander Woolcott, George S. Kaufman, and other wits of the day, and they met regularly at the hotel for lunch and banter. Ah, to have been a fly on the wall...A bit of chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, old repair to jacket spine heard, else near fine & bright. $500.

 

Cobb, Irvin S. Eating in Two or Three Languages.

 

Illus. by Herbert Johnson. Pictorial boards. First Edition. NY: George Doran, 1919. A humorous look at food culture and misunderstandings across the world. Piece of upper spine lacking (affecting lettering), else very good. $60. Sold

 

Bemelmans, Ludwig. Hotel Bemelmans.

 

Illus. by the author. Jacket. Second Edition. NY: Viking, 1946. Wonderful drawings by Bemelmans (of Madeleine fame) illustrate this whimsical take on the life of a hotel (in which the author was born, in fact). Chipping to jacket extremities, with a couple small pieces missing, else very good. $50. Sold

 

Bemelmans, Ludwig. Father, Dear Father.

 

Illus. by the author. Jacket. First Edition. NY: Viking, 1953. The author visited Europe with his 13-year old daughter and her poodle, Little Bit, and his writings and drawings show the humor and wit of this great writer. Chipping to jacket extremities, else very good. $60.

Heckmann, Adolf. Modern Decorations with Candied Fruits.

 

Portfolio of 12 color plates, 4 stencils, 1 tracing design and one recipe book, all loose in cloth-backed pictorial boards portfolio with string ties. Nordhausen am Harz: Heinrich Killinger, 1926. Heckmann was a pastry teacher in Cologne, and was the author of numerous important books on sugar work and fine pastry detail. This is a wonderful example of what he did best, and with fragile stencils still present. $150. Sold

Pickering, Clarence. The Early Days of Prohibition.

 

Pickering, Clarence. The Early Days of Prohibition. Jacket. First Edition. NY: Vantage Press, 1964. An early written history of the subject of prohibition in America - the good, the bad, and the ugly. Very good. $60.

 

Baker, Charles, Jr. The Gentleman's Companion: Vol. I: Being an Exotic Cookery Book or, Around the World with Knife, Fork and Spoon. Vol. II: Being an Exotic Drinking Book or, Around the World with Jigger, Beaker and Flask.

 

2 vols. Frontis. portraits of the author enjoying cocktails and ladies. Quarter maroon cloth & red buckram, gilt-lettered spines, slipcase. No. 199 of 1250 copies. First Edition. NY: Derrydale Press, 1939. Fine in broken slipcase. A classic that has never gone out of style; scarce limited edition printed by the Derrydale Press. $800.

 

De Gouy, Louis P. The Derrydale Cook Book of Fish and Game. 2 vols.

 

Gilt-stamped maroon cloth, slipcase. No. 1086 of 1250 copies. First Edition. NY: Derydale Press, 1937. Fine set of De Gouy's most famous tome (of many he wrote on cooking). $300.

 

Cobb, John N. The Canning of Fishery Products: Showing the History of the Art of Canning; the Methods Followed with Each Species, and Suggestions for Canning Unutilized Species.

 

Illus. from numerous photographs, incl. frontis. image of an Alaskan salmon cannery. Tall 4to, cloth, pictorial cover label. First Edition. Seattle: Miller Freeman, 1919. Bookplate of Helen Evans Brown. Focused on the canning industries of America's Northwest, this is a fascinating look at American fish canning in the early 20th century. Some fading & darkening to covers, else very good. $120.

 

Pollard, Maj. Hugh B.C. The Sportsman's Cookery Book.

 

Title page engraving of two hunters shooting at game birds. Half cloth & marbled boards, paper cover label. London: Country Life, 1926. Chapters cover the world of British game, from Waterfowl, Woodcock and Grouse to Venison, Salmon and Hare. A bit of soiling, else very good. $50. Sold

 

Numerous contributors. Cocinando en los Andes.

 

Printed cloth. Third Edition. Orura, Bolivia: M.Y.C. de Gamarra, 1948. In English and Spanish, with numerous recipes for high altitude cooking in South America. Scarce; near fine. $60. Sold

 

Reed, Myrtle. Master of the Vineyard.

 

Reed, Myrtle. Master of the Vineyard. Color frontis. Pictorial cloth illuminated in gilt by famed binder Margaret Armstrong. NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1919. A novel about a vintner and his loves, of both the female and the grape variety. Fine, bright condition of the scarce Margaret Armstrong-decorated binding. $150.

 

Ukers, William H. All About Tea. 2 vols.

 

Profusely illus. incl. color frontispiece of a tea plant. Illus. also with maps. Tall 4to, gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth. First Edition. NY: Tea & Coffee Trade Journal, 1935. Still considered to be the most comprehensive book on tea, this contains an extensive bibliography and chronology on the subject. A very bright, clean set with none of the usual damp issues associated with the warm climates in which many copies of this book were kept. $800.

 

Elliott, Virginia. Quiet Drinking: A Book of Beer, Wines and Cocktails, and What to Serve with Them.

 

Dec. cloth. First Edition. NY: Harcourt, Brace, 1933. A scarce Prohibition-era guide to making all sorts of cocktails in the face of adversity. After all, if you're serving Elliott's Stewed Tripe, you'll need the gin cocktail to go with. Very good. $150.

 

Maine Coastal Cooking and the Accomplisht Cook...Down East Recipes Dating from 1664.

 

Spiral-bound pictorial flexible boards. Rockland: Courier-Gazette, 1965. Delicious Down East food, with recipes for Maine Lobster Chowder, Bar Harbor Salad, and Rice Butterscotch Pudding, among others. Fine. $30. Sold

 

Markevitch, Marie Alexandre. The Epicure in Imperial Russia.

 

Color woodcut vignettes. Quarter cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1941. Classic Russian royal cuisine, from Salmon Pirog and Fish Koulebiak a la Moscovite to Stchi with Nettles and Black currant-bus Ice Cream. Fine. $95.

 

[Roberts, George Edwin & Henry M.D. Porter] Cups and their Customs.

 

Hand-colored frontis. plate of a 'Sprig of Borace in Glass Cup of the Third or Fourth Century'.Green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Second Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1869. "A collection of recipes for the brewing of compound drinks, technically termed 'cups'" - Preface. The first edition appeared in 1863, and Porter served to edit Roberts' notes for this edition after Roberts' death. (Gabler 36290). A bit of darkening to covers, else near fine. $200.

 

Mathiot, Mlle. G. & H. Delage. Je Sais Cuisiner.

 

682 pp. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. Fourth Edition. Paris: Albin, 1950. Originally published in 1932, this thick cookbook quickly became a classic in France, and is still in print in several languages. Near fine, bright copy. $65.

 

Ladies of Leavenworth, et al. The Kansas Home Cook-Book.

 

Illus. with ads for Kansas food and appliance purveyors. Black cloth lettered in gilt. Fourth Edition. Leavenworth, KS: Crew & Bros., 1879. One of the few hardbound charity cookbooks of the times, The Kansas Home Cook-Book is believed to be the first cookbook published in Kansas (originally in 1874). Recipes for favorites (and some American Indian influences) such as Okra Soup, Appoquinimick Cakes, Prairie Chicken, Buckwheat Griddle Cakes, and Strawberry Shortcake. There are also some interesting recipes for preserves like Gooseberry Catsup, Sweet Spiced Melons and Cherry Pickles. Possibly recased or revarnished; pp. 39-40 lacking, old cooking stains to pages, period news clipping mounted to rear pastedown, thus good only, but scarce. $200.

 

Brillat-Savarin. Physiologie du Gout. 2 vols.

 

Preface by Charles Monselet. Illus. from etchings by Adolphe Lalauze. 3/4 calf & pebbled cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1879. Exquisite edition for bibliophiles of the most famous book in the history of culinary literature. Originally printed for anonymously in 1876, this consists of a series of "Causeries" full of precepts and anecdotes regarding the relationship between the food and the various people. Brillat-Savarin (1755-1826), was a representative of the jurisdiction of Bugey to the States General, then in exile in Switzerland and the United States and, on his return to the court of Versailles Commissioner and Director of the Supreme Court, was also an author of law and economics. All this has been eclipsed by the fame of his culinary masterpiece. Drexel, 1133. Sotheby / Schaemli, 77. Vicaire, 120. Vicaire, Livres du XIXe, I, 588. See, for the various editions of the work, bitting, p. 60. Cagle, 98. Crahan, 491. "Heirs of Hippocrates," 1128. Simon, p. 218. Harrison, 137. Lovely, illustrated set; this had already become a classic by 1879. $600. Sold

 

Roukhomovsky, Suzanne. Gastronomie Juive: Cuisine et Patisserie de Russie, d'Alsace, de Roumanie et d'Orient.

 

Orig. dec. wrappers. First Edition. Paris: E, Flammarion, 1929. Lovely book of Jewish cuisine across Eastern Europe and North Africa, with a chapter on Jewish food history in the beginning. Near fine; scarce. $120.

 

Green, Olive. Everyday Luncheons. • How to Cook Vegetables. • One Thousand Simple Soups.

 

Gingham cloth, dec. cover labels. First Editions. NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1910, 1909, 1907. Fading to spines, else very good, bright copies of these charming volumes of turn-of-the-century American recipes, from Hominy Souffle to Eggplant Fritters, Rice and Tapioca Mutton Soup, and Wine Jelly. $40 each. Sold

 

Wagner, E. Recipes for the Preserving of Fruit, Vegetables and Meat.

 

Trans. from the German by Charles Salter. Illus. with engravings of 19th c. industrial preserving equipment. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Scott, Greenwood, & Son, 1908. Written for professionals, this little book tells much about preserving ways at the turn-of-the-century. Owner's name and address (246 Fulton St., Brooklyn), dated 1914, to half-title. Fine. $50.

 

Capper, W. Bently. Licensed Houses and their Management...A Practical Work for Hotel-keepers, Innkeepers, Licensed Victuallers, Wine and Spirit Merchants, Off-license holders, Club Secretaries, Club Stewards, Caterers, etc. 3 vols.

 

Illus. from numerous photographs of interiors and exteriors of licensed houses, as well as wood engravings of equipments suce as kegs, dessert trolleys, stoves, barware and fixtures, etc. Cloth. First Edition. London: Caxton House, c.1920. Spine lettering worn off and vols. lightly shaken, else very good, with utterly compelling text about everything a prospective barkeep, innkeeper, etc., would need to know to run a successful business. $400.

 

Grossman, Harold J. Grossman's Guide to Wines, Spirits, & Beers.

 

Illus. with maps & drawings by Conrado Massaguer. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. NY: Sherman & Spoerer, 1940. Inscribed & signed by Grossman on the front free endpaper, dated Christmas, 1940. Grossman's Guide was the definitive reference book on wines, beers, and spirits for more than forty-five years. Near fine. $150.

 

Accum, Frederick. A Treatise on Adulterations of Food, and Culinary Poisons, exhibiting the fraudulent sophistications of bread, beer, wine, spiritous liquors, tea, coffee, cream, confectionery, vinegar, mustard, pepper, cheese, olive oil, pickles, and other articles employed in domestic economy. And Methods of Detecting Them.

xvi, 372 pp. Hand-tinted copper-engraved title page illustration. Period calf, gilt-lettered spine label. First Edition. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, 1820.

"One of the earliest exposures of food adulteration. This sensational but scientific work embroiled the author in such scandal that he finally had to flee England." (Garrison-Morton). A bit of rubbing to extremities, else near fine, and quite scarce.

 

Ladies' Aid Society. The Methodist Cook Book, Containing over 500 Recipes, Tried, Tested and Proved.

 

Illus. with ads for local merchants. Pebbled maroon cloth lettered in silver. Stockton, CA: Ladies' Aid Society, 1899. A fine copy of an early Stockton cookbook. $45.

 

Delta Chapter, Phi Upsilon Omicron, University of Wyoming. High Altitude Cook Book: A Compilation of Tested and Tried Recipes.

 

Dec. wrappers. Laramie: 1930. Apparently these were not as tested and tried as advertised, because there is an addendum of corrections laid-in. Still, recipes for tapioca, puddings, breads and cakes can safely by made in the high state of Wyoming. Very good. $35.

 

San Rafael Cook Book. Compiled by the Ladies of San Rafael, California.

 

Illus. with numerous local ads. Flexible cloth. First Edition. San Rafael: 1906. Recipes are interspersed for local ads for things like the Mt. Tamalpias Military Academy, Walter Baker Cocoa & Chocolates, and Eugene W. Smith, Practical Shoemaker. Soiling and general wear, good only. Likely issued pre-quake. $95.

 

Edwords, Clarence E. Bohemian San Francisco.

 

Illus. with sepia photographs of San Francisco restaurants, incl. tipped-in frontis. of Miegs' Wharf. Gilt-stamped pictorial buckram. First Edition. San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1914. Fine condition. $150.

 

Sausalito Cook Book: Favorite Recipes Compiled by St. Brigid's Guild and Christ Episcopal Church.

 

Spiral-bound pictorial pink wrappers. Favorite recipes from Sausalito congregants, with lots of California influence from fresh fish, avocados, etc. $40. Sold

 

Muckenstrum, Louis. A Book of Good Salads for my Friend with Chafing Dish Recipes.

 

Oblong stiff dec. wrappers, in orig. box. First Edition. NY: Dodge, 1906. Beautiful Art Nouveau typography is the foundation for slads such as Salade Russe, Anchovy Salad, and Robinson Crusoe Salad (dandelion leaves and hard-boiled eggs!). Fine in very good, scarce box. $200.

 

Sierra Madre Woman's Club. Sierra Madre Souvenir Cook Book.

 

Metal ring-bound stiff pictorial wrappers. Sierra Madre: 1929. Great local ads and descriptions of subtropical fruits and their uses make this a gem. Light staining inside & out, else good. $30.

 

Koopmans-Gorter, A. & G.A.M. de Boer-de Jonge. Het Nieuwe Kookboek.

 

Pictorial cloth. Batavia: P. Noordhoff, 1936. Charming Dutch cookbook with a great cover illustration. $45.

 

Davidis, Henriette. Henriette Davidis Kochbuch.

 

417 pp. Illus. with large folding plate of a butchered pig in rear. Pictorial red boards backed in cloth. Berlin: c.1920. Beautifully illustrated cover with fantastic folding meat chart in rear. Very good. $100.

 

(Brooklyn) St. Mark's M.E. Church of Brooklyn, NY. Silver Jubilee Cook Book of Tested Recipes.

 

Illus. with great local ads. Pictorial silver cloth. First Edition. Boston: Griffith-Stillings Press, 1928. Recipes from parishioners including Grapenut Bread, Ice-Box Cookies, Hominy Puffs, and Scotch Eggs. Fine. $100.

 

(Inuit Cookbook) Mary Pelayo & Nona Riste. Kaa T'eix's Cook Book.

 

Illus. with drawings. Spiral-bound stiff wrappers. Alaska Native Brotherhood: 1977. Seal Meat Adobo, Seal Flippers, Alaskan Berries and Seaweeds are all explained in "lectures," and accompanied by recipes. Fascinating, detailed account of native Alaskan foods. Fine. $30 Sold

 

Gray, Patience & Primrose Boyd. Plats du Jour, or Foreign Food.

 

Illus. by David Gentleman. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Middlesex: Penguin, 1957. Gray's first book - she gained fame much later for her wonderful book, Honey from a Weed. This book covers Italian and French dishes, and the writing is similar to Elizabeth David. A bit of sunning to spine, else near fine. $30. Sold

 

Thomann, G. American Beer: Glimpses of its History and Description of its Manufacture.

 

Gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. NY: U.S. Brewers' Assoc., 1909. An examination of beer in the United States, state by state. Very good. Scarce. $150.

 

Street, Julian. Wines.

 

Jacket. NY: Knopf, 1966. Originally published in 1933, my favorite thing about this book is the rave review by Mrs. Julian Street on the front cover! Very good and bright. $45.

 

(Butchery) Mareschal, Ballee, & Tremault. Installations Completes.

 

Illus. catalog with images throughout of butcher shop equipmentfor sale, incl. knives, butcher blocks, meat grinders, etc. Pictorial wrappers. Paris: 1922. Gorgeous and fascinating! $150. Sold

 

Escoffier, A. Le Guide Culinaire.

 

Orig. half cloth & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Third Edition. Paris: 1912. The most important contribution to French cuisine since La Varenne's tome was published in the 18th century. The provenance of this volume is also fascinating - the book originally belonged to San Franciscan Charles Pfitzenmeyer, whose signature & rubber stamp declaring him as "Culinographer Consulting Chef" grace the title page. Then the book was owned by cookbook collector Marshall Blum, whose bookpate is found on the front pastedown, below which is Jeremiah Tower's signature. A fine lineage!

Rear board cracked through and nearly detached, repairs & chipping to cloth on spine, else good. $400. Sold

 

Crowen, Mrs. T.J. The American System of Cookery, comprising Every Variety of Information for Ordinary and Holiday Occasions.

 

Wood engravings of carving instructions. Cloth-backed chromolithograph boards. NY: W.E. Hilton, [1870].

Post-Civil War cookbook that also gives advices on buying and sourcing meat, fish, etc. A few pages detached but pinned back in with old pin (very cool!). Very good. $100. Sold

(Nebraska) Household Economic Assoc. of Nebraska. The Trans-Mississippi Home Maker.

 

Pictorial green cloth. First Edition. Omaha: 1898.

An early Nebraska cookbook, with recipes for regional and native American specialties like Scotch Woodcock, Pork Fruit Cake, Chautauqua Bread, Panned Rabbit, Watermelon Pickles, etc. Fading to covers, binding shaken, else good. Rare. $250. Sold

Saint-Ange, Madame. La Bonne Cuisine.

 

Saint-Ange, Madame E. La Bonne Cuisine. Illus. with 36 drawings. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Paris: Larousse, 1929.

From the library of Jeremiah Tower. Repair to torn spine cloth & front hinge, paper spine label wearing off, but better than good copy of an important work. $150.

Goloub, Helene. 100 Recettes de Cuisine Russe.

 

Orig. stiff wrappers bound-in to green silk cloth. France: 1924.

From the library of Jeremiah Tower. Ukrainian borscht, Russian eggplant, Vatrouchkis, and other Imperial Russian fare. Discoloration to cloth, else very good. $150.

Montagne, Prosper, ed. Le Tresor de la Cuisine du Bassin Mediterraneen par 70 Medecins de France.

 

Illus. with woodcuts by V. le Campion. Pictorial cloth. First Edition Thus. Chartres: Laboratories du Dr. Zizine, [1930]

From the library of Jeremiah Tower. A lovely work on the benefits of Mediterranean cuisine, long before it was a fad. Fine. $100. Sold

Beard, James. Beard on Bread.

 

Jacket. NY: Knopf, 1980.

Boldly signed by Beard on half-title. Fine, with recipes for all of Beard’s favorite breads included. $100. Sold

Monod, Louis. La Cuisine Florentine.

 

Silk-covered boards. Lucerne: Union Helvetia, 1914.

From the library of Jeremiah Tower. An early 20th century cookbook of the recipes of Florence. Discoloration to covers, else very good. Rare. $200. Sold

Duffy, Patrick Gavin. The Official Mixer’s Manual: The Standard Guide for Professional and Amateur Bartenders Throughout the World.

 

Revised & enlarged by James Beard. Illus. by Reisie Lonette. Jacket. Garden City: Garden City Books, 1956.

This already great cocktail manual from 1948 was then updated by James Beard, making it all the more wonderful. Try the One Exciting Night with gin, sweet and dry vermouths, and a splash of orange juice! A bit of chipping to jacket spine ends & corners, else very good & bright. $60. Sold

Dolby, Richard. The Cook’s Dictionary and House-keeper’s Directory.

 

Blue modern cloth and gilt-lettered spine. London: Shackell & Co., 1830. Bitting, p. 126. Dolby’s top-to-tails, A to Z dictionary of culinary terms and recipes (roasted sturgeon, morels with cream, apple fritters) no doubt inspired Alan Davidson’s work, over a century and a half later, on the similarly encyclopedic Oxford Companion to Food. From Davidson’s personal collection, with his bookplate, and the inscription of an “H.H. Williams, 1830”. Includes five pages of seasonality charts. Some very light foxing and a bit of fading, else fine and scarce. $500.

Farley, John. The London Art of Cookery, and Housekeeper's Complete Assistant.

 

On a New Plan. Made Plain and Easy to the Understanding of every Housekeeper, Cook and Servant in the Kingdom., Containing, Proper Directions for the Choice of all Kinds of Provisions. Instructions for trussing Poultry. Roasting and Boiling all Sorts of Butchers Meat, Poultry, Game, and Fish. Baking, Broiling, and Frying. Sauces for every Occasion. Soups, Broths, Stews, and Hashes. Ragoos and Fricassees. Made Dishes, both plain and elegant. All Sorts of Pies and Puddings. Pancakes and Fritters. Proper Instructions for dressing Fruits and Vegetables. Pickling, Potting, and Preserving. The Preparation of Hams, Tongues and Bacon. To keep Garden Stuffs and Fruits in Perfection… [32], 467, [5] ad pp. Illus. with copper-engraved frontis. port. and 12 plates showing various table settings with numerous dishes, showing a Bill of Fare for each month of the year. Period calf, professionally rebacked in later calf, morocco spine label. Seventh Edition. London: J. Scatcherd, J. Whitaker & G & T Wilkie, 1792.

As can be seen by the precise recipes in this book, the London Tavern was justly renowned, during John Farley's tenure, as one of the City of London's best hostelries. Very good copy of this early edition. $550.

Toye, Nina & A.H. Adair. Petits & Grands Verres: Choix des Meilleurs Cocktails.

 

From the library of Jeremiah Tower. Illus. incl. great cocktail & liqueur ads in rear. Pictorial wrappers. First French Edition. Paris: Au Sans Pareil, c.1927. From the library of Jeremiah Tower. The Brandy Snap, Whisky Punch, and Mint Julep recipes show Paris loved America as much as we loved them in the 1920's. Some lined pages invite the owner to add their own recipes. Very good. $400. Sold

Nignon, Edouard. Eloges de la Cuisine Francaise, Presentation de Sacha Guitry.

 

From the library of Jeremiah Tower. Drawings and decorative ornaments Pierre Courtois printed in light green. Large full crushed blue morocco, gilt dentelles, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, t.e.g. Paris: 1933. Edward Nignon was one of the top chefs in the first half of the twentieth century. He cooked for  the Tsar and the Emperor of Austria before becoming owner of the famous restaurant Larue in Paris. There are  many fine dishes, including game-based ones (woodcock, deer, pheasant, quail) in the book. Nice copy of this classic. $600. Sold

[Grimod de la Reyniere] Almanach des Gourmands.

 

From the library of Jeremiah Tower. Frontis. copper engraving of the Gourmand in a larder being served by cooks, beneath a gaggle of hanging meats. Second Edition. Paris: 1805. A happy marriage between literature and good food, which is alternately emphatic or sarcastic, playful or serious. Lacking front & rear covers, but otherwise intact with period spine, so just in need of binding. $450.

Urbain-Dubois. La Cuisine de Tous les Pays.

 

From the library of Jeremiah Tower. 797 pp. Illus. with 400 wood engravings of elaborate French feasts and equipment. Orig. gilt-lettered red blindstamped cloth. Paris: Flammarion, c.1880’s. The French chef Urbain-Dubois (1818 - 1901) began his training in the kitchens of the Rothschilds under the supervision of Louis Haas. He made his reputation abroad working for the Prussian royal household and was renowned for his architectural creations and for the elaborate decoration of his dishes. He was the author of 8 cookbooks. This work was first published in France in 1868 and first translated into English in 1870 with fewer illustrations. Bitting, p.132. $450. Sold

Anon. Tea and Tea Blending.

 

Illus. with tea estate marks. Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Eden Fisher, 1886. A fascinating and helpful Victorian manual for the tea-blending trade in England, with detailed descriptions of teas from China, India, Ceylon, Japan, and Java. Also with a chart of tea statistics for the years 1836-1888. Near fine – scarce. $400.

Copsey, W.G. Goods of the Grocer and Provision Dealer.

 

Illus. from photographs of harvests & factories, & images of trademarks & labels. Gilt-lettered green cloth. London: Inst. of Certified Grocers, 1937. Detailed descriptions of goods the grocer will need to know, from grape varieties to grades of tea and butter composition. Near fine. $80.

Boxer, Arabella. First Slice Your Cookbook.

 

Illus. by Alan Cracknell. Interior spiral binding, dec board. NY: Nelson, c. 1966. A staple in 1960s British kitchens, Lady Boxer’s innovatively designed flip-book is divided (literally!) by course and beautifully color-coded (rich, light, intermediate) for easy menu planning. Recipes include roast partridge, melon salad, rhubarb fool and other simple English and French country fare. Wine pairings by award-winning wine writer Hugh Johnson. $50.

Accum, Frederick. Culinary Chemistry: Exhibiting the Scientific Principles of Cookery, with Concise Instructions for preparing good and wholesome pickles, vinegar, conserves, fruit jellies, marmalades, and various other alimentary substances employed in Domestic Economy, with observations on the chemical constitution and nutritive qualities of different kinds of food.

 

[iii]-xxii, [ii], 356; xxiii, [i] ad pp. Hand-colored aquatint frontis. & title page. Period cloth, recased with most of orig. spine cloth laid-on. First Edition. London: R. Ackermann, 1821.

Bitting p.2; Cagle 531; Vicaire 4. While in the midst of an embezzlement case against him, Accum (1769-1838) published his Culinary Chemistry, a clear and concise argument "to understand the chemical principles, by means of which alimentary substances are rendered palatable and nutritious." It immediately became a standard work on the subject. Original cloth lacking at spine head and lower ¼ of spine, fading to cloth boards; half-title possibly lacking, else about very good, with wonderful aquatint illustrations. $1,500.

Terrington, William. Cooling Cups and Dainty Drinks: A Collection of Recipes for "Cups" and Other Compounded Drinks, and of General Information on Beverages of All Kinds

 

Gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. London: Routledge & Sons, 1869. Brandy, Whisky, Liqueurs, and Wines comprise the ingredients for a very good time in this post-Civil War era cocktail book. Rare - near fine but for scattered foxing. $400

Ringland, Eleanor & Lucy R. Winston. Fiestas Mexicanas: Recipes and Menus

 

Illus. from drawings. Jacket. First Edition. San Antonio: Naylor, 1965. Tex-Mex at its finest: Chili con Carne, Arroz con Pollo, and Barbecued Cabrito! Fine condition. $45. Sold

Herbert, Col. Kenney (Wyvern). Fifty Luncheons

 

Dec. cloth. London: Edward Arnold, c.1900. Col. Kenney was known for his lessons on cookery from Colonial India, though here he leans toward the French end of things. Fine. $60

Lady Maze & Mrs. V.G. Bowden. Bon Appetit: Secrets from Shanghai Kitchens

 

Illus. from drawings, and with recipes contributed by ex-pats living in Shanghai. Cloth. Third Impression. Shanghai: 1940. Cocktails and meals. Fine condition - scarce. $120

 

DeVoe, Thomas. The Market Assistant, containing a brief description of Every Article of Human Food Sold in Public Markets of the Cities of New York, Boston, Philadelphia, and Brooklyn; including the Various Domestic and Wild Animals, Poultry, Game, Fish, Vegetables, Fruits, &c, &c.

 

Illus. with wood engravings and fabulous steel-eng. frontis. of a butcher carving a side of beef. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. NY: Hurd & Houghton, 1867. Near fine condition of a very rare book on early markets in the East. $500 Sold

Baudoin, A. Les Eaux-de-Vie et la Fabrication du Cognac

 

Illus. with wood engravings of liqueur-making equipment. Orange cloth. First Edition. Paris: J-B. Bailliere, 1893. A bit dusty & with scattered foxing, else very good. $120.

Harland, Marion. Marion Harland's Cookery for Beginners: A Series of Familiar Lessons for Young Housekeepers.

 

Original pictorial boards. Boston: D. Lothrop, 1893. A late 19th-century cookbook for young wives just learning to cook for their families, with recipes for everything from tea-rolls to hominy cakes, roast beef and smothered chicken. A bit of soiling and rubbing to extremities, else very good. $50.

Graham, Molly. Cooking Out of Doors.

 

London: Andre Deutsch, 1960. Recipes for picnics, sailing, camping, and barbecues, including skewered chicken livers, fish hot pot, and grilled herring. Near fine. $30.

Lapolla, Garibaldi M. Italian Cooking for the American Kitchen

Jacket. First Edition. NY: Wilfred Funk, 1953. Italian-American fare is going through a new wave of popularity today, but it's original heyday was in the 1950's. Recipes included in this charming volume include an entire chapter on spaghetti and its sauces, margherita pizza, Veal Scallopine, etc. Very good. $45. Sold

Rombauer, Irma S. & Marion Rombauer Becker. The New Joy of Cooking

 

Jacket. Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1953. Arguably the most famous American cookbook, the 1953 version still contained the recipe for stewed squirrel, ousted in more "modern" editions. This copy is scarce because the dust jacket is present, and other than some chipping at the jacket spine head & front upper corner, in very good, bright condition. Cloth vol. is in fine condition. $200.

Chamberlain, Samuel. Clementine in the Kitchen by Phineas Beck.

Jacket. First Edition. When Clementine first appeared in print in Gourmet Magazine, she charmed readers with her wit and wisdom, as well as her culinary accomplishments. This was the first edition in book form. A bit of rubbing to jacket spine head & corners, else very good. $40.

Jones, Idwal. Chef's Holiday.

 

Illus. by Roger Duvoisin. NY: Longmans, Green, 1952. Jones was a wonderful food and wine writer who helped make California's wine country famous. $40. Sold

365 Orange Recipes: An Orange Recipe for Every Day of the Year.

 

Did you even imagine there were that many orange recipes? Oh yes, from "Orange and Bread Omelette" to "Arizona Fritters" and "Imperial Orange Pie," this little gem has it all. $60.

L.E.A. La Cuisiniere de la Campagne et de la Ville, ou Nouvelle Cuisine Economique.

 

Hand-colored frontis. plate of salads with flowers. 666 + 13 ad pp. 39th Ed. Plain cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Paris: Audot, 1859. $300.

Black, Mrs. Superior Cookery.

 

Illus. with bright chromolithograph plates of food. Gilt-lettered dec. cloth. London & Glasgow: William Collins, Sons, c.1880's. $60.

Kenny-Herbert, Robert (Wyvern). Culinary Jottings: A Treatise in Thirty Chapters on Reformed Cookery for Anglo-Indian Exiles, based upon Modern English, and Continental Principles...and an essay on our kitchens in India.

 

Gilt-lettered blue cloth. Sixth Ed. Madras: Higginbotham, 1891. How to survive the wilds of India and barely leave the food of England at home. Bright condition. $250.

[Rundell, Mrs.]. A Lady. A New System of Domestic Cookery; Formed Upon Principles of Economy: and Adapted to the Use of Private Families, by a Lady.

 

Illus. with wood-engraved plates, and with steel-engraved frontis. & title page. Blue cloth stamped in gilt, with large type on front cover reading, "Cookery to Suit You." London: Milner, c.1880's. Rubbing to exptremities, else very good; from the cookbook library of John L. Marks, with his bookplate. $195.

Fischel, Dr. Oskar & Max Von Boehn. Modes & Manners of the Nineteenth Centurt as Represented in the Pictures and Engravings of the Time. Intro by Grace Rhys. 3 vols.

 

Illus. Finely bound in 3/4 blue calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spines, raised bands, morocco spine labels, a.e.g. London: J.M. Dent, 1909. $250.

The Magazine of Domestic Economy. 6 vols.

 

Finely bound issues published in London by Orr & Smith, 1836-1849. Contains articles on Art of Brewing; Business of a Garden in May; Rice; Fairs in August; Cooking; Early Management of Children, etc., etc. 3/4 tan calf & light purple cloth, gilt-stamped spines, morocco spine labels, marbled edges. $950.

 

Rutter, John. The Culture and Diseases of the Peach; A Complete Treatise for the Use of Peach Growers and Gardeners of Pennsylvania, and all Districts Affected by the "Yellows" and Other Diseases of the Tree.

 

Brown cloth, huge gilt-stamped peach to front cover, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition. Harrisburg: Every Saturday Night, 1880. $260.

Rombauer, Irma S. The Joy of Cooking.

 

Illus. by Marion Rombauer Becker. Yellow plaid cloth. First Trade Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1936. Tiny tears to cloth at spine head & lower front cover corner, hint of fading to spine, else near fine & bright. Preceded only by Rombauer's 1931 privately printed edition, this edition is quite scarce, especially in such great condition. $600.

Randolph, Mrs. Mary. The Virginia Housewife: or, Methodical Cook.

 

180, [12] ad pp. Orig. printed boards, rebacked in modern calf, gilt-lettered spine. Fourth Ed. Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, 1848. Old spot to front board, rubbing to corners & extremities, some foxing, else good. $600.

Panchard, Edouard. Meats, Poultry and Game: How to Buy, Cook and Carve with a Potpourri of Recipes.

 

Illus. from sepia photographs. Gilt-lettered brown cloth. First Edition. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1919. $60.

Maiden, Rachel Bell. The Canape Book.

 

Illus. with Art Deco-style black & white drawings by Lucina Smith Wakefield. Orange cloth, pictorial cover label. NY: D. Appleton, 1936. $75

Eastwood, B. A Complete Manual for the Cultivation of the Cranberry, with a Description of the Best Varieties.

 

Illus. with engraved plates and wonderful engraved title page. Orig. cloth, gilt-lettered spine. BY: C.M. Saxton, Barker, 1860. Very good. $325.

La Depeche Coloniale. Les Grands Produits Coloniaux: Le Riz. * Le The. * Le Sel.

 

Together, 3 vols. Printed red wraps. Rice in French Vietnam. Paris: La Depeche Coloniale, c.1920's. $45 each.

Women of Blockaded Berlin. Operation Vittles.

 

Illus. from photos of food airlifts from war-torn Berlin, as well as children's drawings. Jan. 1949. Amazing wartime cookbook with recipes. Fine condition. $95

Reeve, Mrs. Henry. Cookery and Housekeeping: A Manual of Domestic Economy for Large and Small Families

 

Illus. with 8 chromolithograph plates of various foods, incl. frontis. of edible fish. Pictorial cloth. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1882. Rubbing to spine ends, small tear to cloth at spine head, else very good and bright. Chapters on pork, fish, game, batter, sauces, sweet dishes, etc., with great illustrations. $85.

Wren, Jenny. Modern Domestic Cookery, including Plans for Dinner and Supper Parties, with Bills of Fare for All Classes

 

Title page vignette of a smoking stove. Pictorial blue cloth. First Edition. London: Alexander Gardner, 1880. Soiling to extremities and darkening to spine. small pink splotch to upper left front cover, else very good, with instructions on rabbit cookery, cooking with whole joints, fish soups, invalids' fare, "cooling cups and hot liqueurs", etc. $150.

Laubreaux, Alin. The Happy Glutton or, How to Eat & How to Cook

 

An Essay on Cooking Considered both as a Fine Art and a Worldly Pleasure, accompanied by Recipes selected or invented by the Epicure Alin Laubreaux. Trans. by Naomi Walford. Illus. with humorous cartoons by H. Stuart Menzies & W.H. Hendy. Pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1931. Near fine - a great book. $75.

Farmer, Fannie Merritt. Catering for Special Occasions

 

Green cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt-lettered spine. Illus. with great drawings of cherubic Park Avenue-type angels, and also from photographs of table settings. First Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1911. Near fine $200.

Dean, Henry H. Canadian Dairying

 

Illus. Pictorial gilt-stamped cloth. Toronto: William Briggs, 1914. Everything you need to know about pre-war dairying up north is contained within these sage pages. $95. Sold

Shepherd, C.W. Wines, Spirits and Liquers

 

Illus. from photographs. Jacket. London: Ward, Lock, 1965. $30.

Hallgarten, Peter. Liquers

Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. London: Wine & Spirit Pub., 1967. $25.

Both with fascinating histories of the liquor business in Europe, with great historical photos. Near fine

Soyer, Alexis. Soyer's Culinary Campaign, Being Historical Reminiscences of the Late War. With the Plain Art of Cookery for Military and Civil Institutions, the Army, Navy, Public, etc.. etc.

 

Illus. with engraved plates, incl. frontis. port. of Soyer. Pictorial gilt stamped on blue cloth. First Edition. London: George Routledge, 1857. Chippined to spine ends, spine cloth torn along joints, rubbing to extremities, still about very good and a scarce work. $500

Miss Parloa's New Cook Book and Marketing Guide.

 

Illus. with wonderful small engravings of kitchen implements. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Near fine; scarce thus, and with guides for 19th century meat cuts, recipes for oyster soup, braised tongue, chocolate pies, and everything inbetween! NY 1880. $250

Fisher, M.F.K. Typed letter

 

Signed from Fisher to her friend, Bill Brandon, discussing age, publishing, books, etc. Signed in black ink by fisher at bottom. $100. (About 20 other signed letters from her also available - pls inquire. Sold

One Hundred Salads

Kientz, Leon. The Fish and Oyster Book.

 

Gilt-lettered flexible black cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Hotel Monthly Press, c.1910. $65.

Sold
Archive of Recently Sold Books   •   back to top