omnivore books home page

    Highlights from our Vintage Collection

  • Inventory and Ordering Information

    Below is a small selection of the vintage books for sale by Omnivore Books on Food. All books can be ordered by calling the store Monday - Saturday from 11am to 6pm and Sunday 11am to 5pm. We are happy to ship your purchase anywhere in the world. 415.282.4712

  • Reeve, Mrs. Henry. Cookery and Housekeeping: A Manual of Domestic Economy for Large and Small Families

    Illus. with 8 chromolithograph plates of various foods, incl. frontis. of edible fish. Pictorial cloth. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1882. Rubbing to spine ends, small tear to cloth at spine head, else very good and bright. Chapters on pork, fish, game, batter, sauces, sweet dishes, etc., with great illustrations. $85.
  • Wren, Jenny. Modern Domestic Cookery, including Plans for Dinner and Supper Parties, with Bills of Fare for All Classes

    Title page vignette of a smoking stove. Pictorial blue cloth. First Edition. London: Alexander Gardner, 1880. Soiling to extremities and darkening to spine. small pink splotch to upper left front cover, else very good, with instructions on rabbit cookery, cooking with whole joints, fish soups, invalids' fare, "cooling cups and hot liqueurs", etc. $150.
  • Oemler, Dr. A. Truck-Farming at the South: A Guide to the Raising of Vegetables for Northern Markets

    Illus. with numerous engravings. Orig. dec. brown cloth, gilt-lettered & dec. spine. First Edition. NY: Orange Judd, 1883. Finest copy I've ever seen of this fascinating book, with chapters on cauliflower, strawberries, watermelon, sweet potatoes, etc. $325.
  • Liebig Co. Liebig Company's Practical Cookery Book

    Illus. with humorous and whimsical engravings. Cloth-backed chromolithograph boards (front and back). London: Liebig's Extract of Meat Co., 1893. Wrinkles to front cover; joint cracked in middle, middle signature detached but present, thus good only but with great covers and illustrations. $50.

    Tuite, Eva. Lemco Dishes for All Seasons

    Illus. incl. great ads. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. London: Lemco, c.1910. Lemco was also a meat extract company, and the book is filled with meat recipes and others such as oyster patties, beef steak and kidney pie, foie gras in jelly, brown stew of tripe, etc., all using Lemco products. This is the type of cookbook that gave England its terrible food reputation! Rubbing & soiling to covers, else about very good. $45.
  • Laubreaux, Alin. The Happy Glutton or, How to Eat & How to Cook

    An Essay on Cooking Considered both as a Fine Art and a Worldly Pleasure, accompanied by Recipes selected or invented by the Epicure Alin Laubreaux. Trans. by Naomi Walford. Illus. with humorous cartoons by H. Stuart Menzies & W.H. Hendy. Pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1931. Near fine - a great book. $75.
  • Heath, Ambrose. Good Food in Wartime

    Jacket. First Edition. London: Faber & Faber, 1942. $50.

    Heath, Ambrose. Cooking in Wartime

    Jacket. First Edition. London: Faber & Faber, 1939. $50.
    Both are in near fine condition and contain all the recipes one would need in England under rationing, including much offal (one chapter on offal is titled "Making the Most of It"), chafing dish recipes, substitutes for butter, cream, fresh vegetables, etc. An amazing look at a lost time.
  • Pallu, Rene. Charcuterie Salaisons Industrielles & Artisinales

    Wrappers. Paris: R. Pallu, 1949. Foxing to covers; dampstain to front endpapers, rear wrapper torn along hinge (but not detached), else good only. $500.

    Reglementation et Usages en Charcuterie

    Wrappers. Paris: R. Pallu, 1960. Signed letter from Pallu about charcuterie laid-in. Both illus. with great ads for sausages, etc. Near fine. $500. Both illus. with great ads for sausages, etc.
  • Coit, J.E. Citrus Fruits: An Account of the Citrus Fruit Industry with Special Reference to California Requirements and Practices and Similar Conditions

    Illus. from photographs. Cloth. First Edition. NY: Macmillan, 1920. Fine. $95.

    Fletcher, S.W. Strawberry-Growing.

    Illus. from photographs. Cloth. First Edition. NY: Macmillan, 1917. Very good. $120.
  • Telford, Emma Paddock. Good Housekeeper's Cook Book. Ed. by M.A. Armington

    Illus. with frontis. drawing of a woman mixing something in a bowl, and with illustrated vignettes at each chapter heading (nice). Pictorial cloth. NY: Cupples & Leon, 1914. Rubbing to spine ends & joints (mild); tears to lower corners of two pages, else very good & bright. $45.
  • Claire, Mabel. Gimbels Cook Book: A Kitchen Guide for the Busy Woman

    Green printed cloth. First Edition. NY: Greenberg, 1932. Fine. $45. SOLD
  • Brugiere. Sara Van Buren. Good-Living: A Practical Cookery-Book for Town and Country

    Dec. yellow & red on white cloth. First Edition. NY: G.P. Putnam's, 1890. No illustrations in this one, but a sweet book. Fading to spine, else very good. $85.
  • De Bethel, David. Bouquet Garni: Good Dishes from La Belle France

    Illus. with woodcuts by De Bethel. Cloth-backed dec. boards. First Edition. London: Medici Society, 1935. Spine ends rubbed, else very good, with numerous lovely illustrations of French recipes, with recipes included. $60.
  • Keen, Adelaide, ed. With a Saucepan Over the Sea: Quaint and Delicious Recipes from the Kitchens of Foreign Countries

    Illus. with plates from photographs of various dishes such as "Baked Sole, Normandy" and "Asparagus, as cooked in Spain." Rubbing to spine ends, light soiling to covers, else very good. $45.
  • The Book You Want. How to Cure Everything, How to Do Everything, Receipts for Everything

    (Well, really, what more can you ask for?). Frontis. steel engraving of a mother with baby, husband, & advisor (slight dampstaining to edges of this plate). Gilt-stamped brick cloth. London: Milner, c.1880. A bit of fading to front cover, else very good. $60.
  • Farmer, Fannie Merritt. Catering for Special Occasions

    Green cloth, pictorial cover label, gilt-lettered spine. Illus. with great drawings of cherubic Park Avenue-type angels, and also from photographs of table settings. First Edition. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1911. Rubbing to spin foot & bottom edges of covers, white part of letter "G" half-peeled off, small white spot to "C", binding slightly shaken, bump to lower front corner, still very good with great graphics. $120. SOLD
  • Muscatine, Doris. A Cook's Tour of Rome: The Best Roman Food and Where to Find It.

    Jacket. First Edition. NY: Scribner's, 1964. Condition: Very good . Ah, Rome in its heyday! $30.
  • Jorgensen, Alfred. The Micro-Organisms of Fermentation Practically Considered. Intro. by Horace Brown

    Illus. Gilt-lettered brick cloth. London: F.W. Lyon, 1889. A bit of soiling & rubbing; bookplate of the University of Leeds 1933 with a few stamps on other pages, else very good. $65.
  • Cornfeld, Lilian. Israeli Cookery

    Illus. from black & white photographs of Israel, incl. food, street scenes, bottling plants, street markets, etc. Jacket. First Edition. Westport, CT: Avi Publishing, 1962. $35. SOLD
  • Koehler, Margaret H. Recipes from the Russians of San Francisco

    Illus. with drawings. Jacket. First Edition. Riverside, CT: Chatham Press, 1974. $30. SOLD
  • Marinetti. The Futurist Cookbook. Trans. by Suzanne Brill. Ed. with intro. by Lesley Chamberlain

    Illus. from tinted photographs. Jacket. First Edition Thus. San Francisco: Bedford Arts. 1989. Scarce edition of this famous manifesto. $225.
  • Favorite Recipes Used by American Woman's Club of Bombay

    Great illustrations with local ads from Colonial Bombay. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Bombay: American Woman's Club, c.1940. Mostly recipes for dishes that would remind women in India of England, but with a few Indian hybrid dishes such as Mulligatawny Soup, Almond Soup, and my personal favorite, Bombay Boston Bread with chuppatti flour. Very good condition. $60.
  • Dean, Henry H. Canadian Dairying

    Illus. Pictorial gilt-stamped cloth. Toronto: William Briggs, 1914. Everything you need to know about pre-war dairying up north is contained within these sage pages. $95.
  • Flint, Edward Du Bois. The Garden Patch.

    Illus. with a "Table of Planting in California". Beautifully typeset Arts & Crafts book on various California vegetables and how to grow them. Los Gatos: E.D. Flint, 1912. Near fine. $60. SOLD
  • Barry, Naomi. Rome at Table

    Illus. & maps by Victor Volk. Flexible boards. First Edition. NY: Gourmet Books, 1971.Ah, Rome. A decription of restaurants in Rome at the time. $20.
  • Shepherd, C.W. Wines, Spirits and Liquers

    Illus. from photographs. Jacket. London: Ward, Lock, 1965. $30.

    Hallgarten, Peter. Liquers

    Illus. from photographs. Jacket. First Edition. London: Wine & Spirit Pub., 1967. $25.

    Both with fascinating histories of the liquor business in Europe, with great historical photos. Near fine.
  • Lapin: Clapier d'amateur. Clapier de rapport

    Illus. with 14 engravings of rabbits, dead and alive. Pictorial wrappers. Paris: Librairie Larousse, c.1941.Charming book in French on raising rabbits for food. $35.
  • Soyer, Alexis. Soyer's Culinary Campaign, Being Historical Reminiscences of the Late War. With the Plain Art of Cookery for Military and Civil Institutions, the Army, Navy, Public, etc.. etc.

    Illus. with engraved plates, incl. frontis. port. of Soyer. Pictorial gilt stamped on blue cloth. First Edition. London: George Routledge, 1857. Chippined to spine ends, spine cloth torn along joints, rubbing to extremities, still about very good and a scarce work. $500.
  • Conil, Jean. JEAN CONIL'S Cookery Classes.

    Illus. with drawings and photographs. Jacket. First Edition in English. London: Arco, 1957.
    Condition: Fine. $40.
  • Miss Parloa's New Cook Book and Marketing Guide.

    Illus. with wonderful small engravings of kitchen implements. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. Near fine; scarce thus, and with guides for 19th century meat cuts, recipes for oyster soup, braised tongue, chocolate pies, and everything inbetween! NY 1880. $250
  • Muckensturm, Louis. Louis' Salads & Chafing Dishes.

    Frontis. portrait of the author. Tall Art Nouveau green cloth. First Edition. Boston: H.M. Caldwell, 1906. Who can resist Gooseberries au Maraschino?? Inscribed and signed by the author - rare. $200.
  • Murrey, Thomas. 50 Salads.

    Chromolithographed boards. NY: Stokes, 1885. Forward-thinking, with recipes for Rabbit Salad, Borage for Salads, Frog Salad, etc. Wonderful! $85.
  • Craddock, Harry. The Savoy Cocktail Book.

    Cloth-backed Art Deco boards. First American Edition. NY: Richard R. Smith, 1930. Fine and bright condition - I've never seen such a lovely copy of this classic. $700. SOLD
  • Anon. The Kitchen Directory and American Housewife:

    Containing Valuable and Original Receipts in All the Various Branches of Cookery...Also, the Art of Carving. Illus. with cuts of meat, incl. frontis. of animals & their cuts for marketing. NY: Ivison, Phinney, 1862. Includes not just Civil War-era food recipes, but also remedies (mosquito & insect bites: opium, of course!), hints ("To Preserve Cheese from Insects", "How to Make Good Food of Poor Bread,"), etc. Old ex-lib. with buckram binding, else about very good. $300.
  • Solandre, Pierre-Jacques. Les Conserves Menageres.

    Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres, c.1920's. Jams and preserves in French - a lovely little book. $95. SOLD
  • Biddle, Violet. Small Gardens and How to Make the Most of Them.

    London: Arthur Pearson, c.1910. Illus. with wonderful ads for garden netting, lawn mowers of the day, etc. Charming! $60.
  • Streeter, Bertha. Home Making Simplified: A Book for the Bride as Well as for the Experienced Housekeeper who is Still Confronted with Unsolved Problems.

    Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth depicting a peaceful home scene. Binding signed "DD". NY: Harper, 1922. Ah, if we could only live this way, life would be so...simple. $45.
  • Mellish, Kate. Katharine Mellish's Cookery & Domestic Management.

    987 pp. (huge). Illus. with 56 chromolithograph plates. London: E. & F.N. Spon, c.1900. Beautiful but for a slight mar to front cover. $60.
  • Houghton, Walter, et al. American Etiquette and Rules of Politeness.

    Illus. from engravings of people doing the right things. Gilt-stamped green cloth. Sixth Edition. Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1882. $95. SOLD

    Young, John H. Our Deportment or the Manners, Conduct and Dress of the Most Refined Society....

    Illus. with charming vignetters & frontis. engraving of a well-heeled Victorian family. Gilt-stamped indigo cloth. First Edition. Cincinnati: F.B. Dickerson, 1883. $45.
  • Fisher, M.F.K. Typed letter

    Signed from Fisher to her friend, Bill Brandon, discussing age, publishing, books, etc. Signed in black ink by fisher at bottom. $100. (About 20 other signed letters from her also available - pls inquire. Click here to see a larger image
  • Pratz, C. de. French Dishes for English Tables.

    Pictorial red cloth. First Edition. London: Sands, c. 1920's. Classic French dishes such as Boeuf au Gratin, Blanquette de Veau, Creme Brulee, etc. Condition: A bit of sunning to spine, else fine & bright. $50.
  • Compton, Margaret. Grand Union Cook Book.

    Filled with "reliable recipes for hundreds of tempting recipes," incl. Frog's Legs, A New Way to Fry Bacon, Lard Tea Cakes, and other healthful recipes of the day. Pictorial white cloth. Brooklyn: Grand Tea Co., 1902. Condition: Very good - charming and with a great Brooklyn provenance. $50. SOLD
  • Kamman, Madeleine. When French Women Cook.

    A Gastronomic Memoir. Jacket. First Edition. NY: Atheneum, 1976.
    SIGNED by Kamman! Condition: Fine. $150.
  • Gray, Patience. Honey From a Weed: Fasting and Feasting in Tuscany, Catalonia, the Cyclades and Apulia.

    Illus. with drawings by Corinna Sargood. Jacket. First Edition. London: Prospect Books, 1986. A classic!
    Condition: Fine. $120 SOLD
  • Beeton, Mrs. Isabella. Every Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book.

    Illus. with numerous chromolithograph plates, incl. folding frontis. of a long dining table set for 12, and with numerous wonderful ads of the day. Gilt-lettered pictorial gray cloth. London: Ward, Lock & Bowden, c.1880's. Chipping to spine ends, soiling & a bit of rubbing to covers, else very good; a wonderful Victorian book. $150.
  • Fancy Ices

    Mrs. A.B. Marshall. Fancy Ices.

    Illus. with wood engravings of ice creams, bombes, and the like. Silver-stamped pictorial cloth. London: Marshall’s School of Cookery, 1894. Mrs. Marshall ran a cookery school in Victorian London, and also authored Mrs. A.B. Marshall's Cookery Book and The Book of Ices, but neither is as lavish as this publication.
    Condition: Near fine; bright with minimal chipping to silver on cover; scarce thus. $600.
  • One Hundred Salads

    Kientz, Leon. The Fish and Oyster Book.

    Gilt-lettered flexible black cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Hotel Monthly Press, c.1910. $65.
  • Anon. All About Indian Chutneys, Pickles and Preserves

    Orig. cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. Calcutta: Thacker & Spink, c.1920. Rare authentic Indian cooking for Colonialists living in India, this little gem contains recipes for sweet mango chutney, Col. Wroughton's sweet chutney, nasturtium seed pickle, bamboo pickle, Aloobokhara cheese, etc. Measurements are translated from English to Indian. Very good condition - scarce thus. $120. SOLD
  • Edwords, Clarence. Bohemian San Francisco

    Its Restaurants and Their Most Famous Recipes - The Elegant Art of Dining. Gilt-embossed pictorial cloth. Tipped-in frontis. photograph of San Francisco restaurant "The Old Cobweb Palace at Miegg's Wharf." First Edition. SF: Paul Elder, 1914. Descriptions of San Francisco's restaurants from Spanish times to 1914, including the Cliff House, Poodle Dog, Marshall's Chop House, Sanguinetti's, etc. Near fine. $150. SOLD
  • Good Housekeeping. Good Housekeeping's Book of Meals Tested, Tasted and Approved

    Great frontis. photo of family at a table, with caption, "It is a cherished priviledge for children to eat at the family table." Dec. cloth. First Edition. NY: Good Housekeeping, 1930. Condition: A bit of soiling, else near fine. $35. SOLD
  • Biggle, Jacob. Biggle Poultry Books: A Concise and Practical Treatise on the Management of Farm Poultry.

    Illus. from photographs. Pictorial cloth. First Editon. Philadelphia: Wilmer Atkinson, 1909.
    Condition: Adorable book in fine condition. $60. SOLD
  • Leroux & Co. Manual on Cordials. Intro. by Jules Leroux

    Illus. with one folding color plate (two-sided) in rear of Leroux cordial bottles. Gilt-stamped spiral-bound stiff wrappers. Philadelphia: Leroux & Co., 1949. Fascinating explanation of cordials, incl. chapters on distilled liquors, fruits, seeds, peels, and a history of the company. Near fine. $75. SOLD
  • Savarin. The Physiology of Taste; or, Transcendental Gastronomy

    Trans. into English by Fayette Robinson. Original gilt-stamped blindstamped brown cloth. First Edition in English. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1854. Spine ends heavily chipped, a bit of rubbing to corners, else a very good copy of this scarce edition. $750. SOLD
  • Jack, Florence. Cookery for Every Household

    730 pp. 400 illustrations. Jacket. First Edition. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1934. A few chips & closed tears to jacket, else very good & bright - a huge compendium of cookery. $60. SOLD
  • Lo Pinto, Maria. New York Cookbook.

    Illus. with drawings. Jacket. First Edition. NY: A.A. Wyn, 1952. Recipes from classic New York neighborhoods: Jewish, Eastern European, "Oriental Row," "The Latin Quarters," etc. Great look at New York in the 1950's through its food culture. Condition: Near fine. $40. SOLD
  • Byfield, Barbara Ninde. The Eating in Bed Cookbook

    Hilarious illustrations throughout of people enjoying themselves in bed, with food. Pictorial boards. First UK Ed. London: Longmans, 1963. Very good condition. $45. SOLD
  • Benet, Jane. The San Francisco Cookbook

    Illus. with drawings of San Francisco scenes. Jacket. First Edition. SF: Fearon, 1958. $40. SOLD
  • [Whiting, Sydney]. Memoirs of a Stomach. Written by Homself, That All who Eat May Read. Ed. by a Minister of the Interior

    Illus. with engravings by George W. Terry. Fourth Edition. London: W.E. Painter, c.1850's or '60's. Mid-nineteenth century humor, with a full chapter on oysters. $120. SOLD
  • Chadieu, Georges & Achille Bonneville. Boucher de Paris. 2 vols.

    Illus. throughout from photographs of Parisian butchering, meats, and tools. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition. Paris: 1950. Inscribed & signed by authors! Scarce. $125 for the set. SOLD
  • Curnonsky. Six Portraits Gastronomiques

    Illus. with six drawings by Dugo. Stiff wrappers. Paris: Editions de l'Ecu de France, 1938. Charming illustrations of people enjoying huge meals, as Curnonsky himself obviously did. Scarce; near fine. $250. SOLD
  • De Pomaine, Edouard. Vingt Plats qui Donnent la Goutte

    Illus. with comic woodcuts by Andre Giroux. Pictorial boards. Paris: Piperazine Midy, 1935. Near fine. $125. SOLD
  • 101 Series

    Beautiful typography and graphics by San Francisco's legendary Paul Elder. • Southworth, May. 101 Salads. Dec. wraps. San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1906. $80. • Southworth, May. 101 Entrees. Dec. wraps. San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1906. $80. • Southworth, May. Midnight Feasts: Two Hundred & Two Salads and Chafing-Dish Recipes. Dec. Boards. San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1914. $120. • Southworth, May. 101 Chafing Dish Recipes. Dec. stiff wraps. San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1904. $80. • Southworth, May. 101 Mexican Dishes. Dec. boards. San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1914. $120. SOLD
  • Muckenstrum, Louis. Louis' Every Woman's Cook Book.

    Vertically oblong pictorial cloth. First Edition. Boston: H.M. Caldwell, 1910. Charming book with suggestions to wives and mothers, and blank pages for notes with headings such as, "When Served. Guests. Remarks." Near fine condition. $120. SOLD
  • Ranhofer, Charles. The Epicurean: A Complete Treatise of Analytical and Practical Studies on the Culinary Art...

    Including...a Selection of Interesting Bills of Fare of Delmonico's from 1862 to 1894. A massive 1182 pp. Illus. with 800 engravings. Blindstamped black & gold cloth. Chicago: Hotel Monthly Press, 1920. Delmonico's was considered New York's first restaurant (though there is dispute as to its exact year of establishment). This huge tome provides a deep look at the foodways of New York during and after the Civil War. An amazing compendium, in fine, bright condition. $350. SOLD
  • Bellei, Sandro & Ugo Preti. Cosa Bolle in Pentola a Modena.

    2 vols. Modenese cuisine and food history. Modena: Modena Libri, 1980 & 84. $40 (together). SOLD
  • Dodd, Jack. Bohemian Eats of San Francisco

    Illus. with bawdy drawings of San Francisco's burgeoning boho scene. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
    Condition: Fine, very scarce, mentioning a number of old S.F. restaurants. $125. SOLD
  • Thomas, J.J. Rural Affairs [for 1873-4-5]: A Practical and Copiously Illustrated Register of Rural Economy and Rural Taste, including Country Dwellings, Improving and Planting Grounds, Fruits and Flowers, Domestic Animals and all Farm and Garden Processes.

    Vol. VII. Profusely illus. - wonderful. Gilt-stamped cloth. Albany, NY: Luther Tucker & Son, 1884. Cranberry culture in New Jersey, construction of greenhouses, a full account of "The Great Sale of the Century": $381,990 for 109 short-horn cattle at New York Mills, etc. $200. SOLD
  • Beverly Hills Woman's Club. Fashions in Foods in Beverly Hills.

    Art deco black & white cloth. Los Angeles: Beverly Hills Citizen, 1930. $45. SOLD
  • The Merry Mixer from the House of Schenley.

    Illus. from color drawings. Pictorial wrappers showing waiters with trays of drinks. NY: Schneley Products, 1938. Cocktails include Boston Milk Punch, Yale Cocktail, Three Little Pigs, etc. Short tear to upper spine some wrinkle lines from bending, else very good. $45. SOLD
  • Lupoiu, Jean. Cocktails.

    Illus. with various ads, and frontis. photo of the author. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition.[Paris: Jean Lupoiu], 1948. Warmly inscribed & signed by author on frontis. portrait. In French. Rare. Contains some old classics, now gone out of style, like the Coronation Cocktail, Astoria Cocktail, Harvard Cocktail, Knock-Out Cocktail, etc. $225. SOLD
  • Charon, Ad.-J. Chevres et Chevereaux.

    Illus. from photos & drawing of goats and milk extraction. Orig. pictorial wrappers. Paris: Montsouris, c.1950's. $25. SOLD
  • Myrick, Herbert. The American Sugar Industry: A Practical Manual on the Production of Sugar Beets and Sugar Cane, and on the Manufacture of Sugar therefrom.

    Prefaced by a Treatise on the Economic Aspects of the Whole Sugar Question and its Bearings upon American Agriculture, Manufacturers, Labor and Capital. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-stamped large pict. cloth. 1st Ed. Springfield, MA: Orange Judd, 1899. Beautiful! $200. SOLD
  • Waring, George E. Waring's Book of the Farm; Being a Revised Edition of the Handy-Book of Husbandry. A Guide for Farmers

    Illus. from wood engravings of farm equipment, animals, barns, etc. Blindstamped pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt on cover with image of horse and foal. Spine lettered in gilt with elaborate gilt motif of farm tools. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1877. Provides a look at American farming after the Civil War, intended as a guide for farmers to do everything from build plows and fences to milk cows and break horses. A fascinating and beautiful book. Condition: Hinges cracked, else very good. $95. SOLD
  • McKinney, Emma & William. Aunt Caroline's Dixieland Recipes: A Rare Collection of Choice Southern Dishes.

    Plaid cloth, pictorial cover label with smiling mammy. First Edition. Chicago: Laird & Lee, 1922. Recipes drawn from the memories of Aunt Caroline Pickett, a famous black Virginia cook. The many wonderful Southern recipes include Johnny Reb cake, Mississippi biscuits, Jeff Davis muffins, Uncle Remus Mint Julep, pickaninny's cookies, etc. Verso of each page has been left blank for "Milady's Favourite Recipe," and a couple have recipes laid-in or pasted onto these pages from the time. A few light spots to covers, else very good. $120. SOLD
  • Victory Edition: Burnt Toast.

    Filled with recipes by the Women's Auxiliary of the California Babies' and Children's Hospital, Los Angeles. This book was put out during WWII to help augment the costs of running the hospital, and this "Victory Edition" includes advice on how and when to use the hospital during wartime (i.e.: don't - unless you are dying.). Condition: A bit of bumping to upper corners, else very good. $25. SOLD
  • Howe, Robin & Pauline Espir. Sultan's Pleasure and Other Turkish Recipes.

    Illus. by Osbert Lancaster. Jacket. First Edition. NY: A.A. Wyn, 1953. Bobrek sotesi (kidney saute), Kadin Budu (women's curves), Doner Kebab (the ever-turning kebab) are just some of the fabulous Turkish recipes for our delight. $45.SOLD
  • Hueg, Herman. Ornamental Confectionery and Practical Assistant to The Art of Baking in All its Branches

    Illus. with black & white printed plates. Gilt-lettered pebbled red cloth. First Edition. NY: H. Hueg, 1893. Runs the gamut, from "Cheap Ice Cream" to "Meringue Work" and even a sponge cake called "Jenny Lind." Condition: Near fine. $120. SOLD
  • Brown, Susan Anna. Mrs. Gilpin's Frugalities: Remnants and 200 Ways of Using Them.

    Oblong cloth-backed chromolithograph boards. First Edition. NY: Scribner's, 1883. Condition: Slight warping to rear cover, some scratches & mars, chipping to spine ends; faint dampstaining to pages, else good. Contains all kinds of economical recipes, incl. clear soup, beef tongue hash, veal jelly, etc. $120. SOLD
  • Howland, Mrs. Esther Allen. The New England Economical Housekeeper and Family Receipt Book.

    Illus. with frontis. wood engraving of two women in a large kitchen. Original cloth-backed printed boards. "Stereotype Edition." Worcester: S.A. Howland, 1846. While Mrs. Howland's fame derived from her many editions of this convenient reference guide, her daughter made her mark introducing Valentine's Day cards to the American public. Soiling to covers and vintage smudges to pages, else very good. $150. SOLD
  • Varille, Mathieu. La Cuisine Lyonnaise.

    One illustrated plate of a chef in his kitchen, licking his fingers while his wife, seated behind him, plucks feathers from a dead bird. Original wrappers. First Edition. Lyon: P. Masson, 1928. In French, a study of cuisine of the area surrounding Lyon. Condition: Chipping to spine wrappers, else very good. Scarce. $150. SOLD
  • Beeton, Mrs. Isabella. All About Cookery.

    Illus. with numerous chromolithograph plates of tables filled with food, and drawings of various food items. Gilt-lettered pictorial red cloth. London: Ward, Lock, 1906. Condition: A bit of soiling, chipping to spine head; front free endpaper detached, else very good - full of Victorian charm. $150. SOLD
  • Toklas, Alice B. Aromas and Flavours of Past and Present.

    Intro. by Poppy Cannon. Jacket. First Edition. London: Michael Joseph, 1959. A bit of chipping to jacket spine head, else near fine and bright (jacket protector causes photo to look a little weird). $60. SOLD
  • Bitting, A.W. Appertizing or The Art of Canning; Its History and Development.

    852 pages. Illus. from one photograph. Period library cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Trade Pressroom, 1937. Plain cloth indicates library binding, but no library markings inside or out. An amazing, encyclopedic history of preserving through canning from the late 18th century forward. Condition: Very good condition. $120. SOLD
  • Pastry. Hand-written recipe book.

    21 pages of a blank book, written in a Civil War-era hand & ink, filled with recipes for all sorts of cakes, incl. sand tarts, pound cake, fruit cake, "Federal cake," "Cocoa-nut Cake," etc. Period calf-backed marbled boards. c.1860's. Very good condition; recipes easily legible & quite fascinating for their historical character. $300. SOLD
  • Holland, Mrs. Mary. The Complete Economical Cook and Frugal Housewife;

    an entirely new system of Domestic Cookery, with directions for Purchasing, Preserving, and Cooking,...also Potting, Pickling; for Pastry and Confectionary... the Art of Making British Wines, brewing.... Illus. with copper-engraved title page & frontis. London: Thomas Tegg, 1829. Darkening to covers; bookplate of culinary book collector John Marks, else very good - a treasure. $275. SOLD
  • One Hundred Sandwiches

    Southworth, May. 101 Sandwiches

    Illus. with vignettes in black and red. Oblong dec. wrappers. First Edition. San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1901. Very good. $60. SOLD
  • Fancy Ices

    Senn, Charles Herman. Recerche Side Dishes for Breakfast, Luncheon, Dinner, and Supper, Comprising Hors d'OEuvres, Savouries, Salads, & Oriental Dishes.

    Pictorial red cloth lettered in gilt. London: John Haddon, 1894. Recipes are so very French, incl. Truffles Saute Metropole, Deviled Olives, Truffles Careme Style, Foie Gras Sandwiches, etc. Delicious! Near fine & bright. $150. SOLD
  • Vine, Frederick T. Saleable Shop Goods for Counter-Tray and Window: A Practical Book For Practical Confectioners.

    Illus. with numerous wood engravings of pastries and confections, as well as pastry equipment. Cloth-backed boards. Sixth Ed. London: British Baker & Confectioner, c.1920. Wonderful guide for shop-owners on how to set up your own pastry shop, with suggestions for displays to maximize sales. Inscription dated 1935 gifting this book to a student of Acland LCC Evening Institute.
    Condition: Light running to extremities, else near fine. $100. SOLD
  • Scott, Natalie & Caroline Jones. Gourmet's Guide to New Orleans.

    Illus. Pictorial wrappers. Seventh Edition. New Orleans: Scott & Jones, 1941. Inscribed & signed by Jones to San Francisco ladies' golf champ Helen Lengfeld on title page.
    Condition: Near fine. $40. SOLD
  • The Congressional Club Cook Book: Favorite National and International Recipes. Foreword by Jacqueline Kennedy.

    Illus. Pictorial cloth. Sixth Edition. Includes recipes from Kennedy (Creme Brulee and fish chowder), Lady Bird Johnson (choclate souffle), Mamie Eisenhower (Seven-minute Frosting), and wives of just about every Congressman at the time. Blank pages for notes are charming and blank. Fine. $40. SOLD
  • One Hundred Salads

    Larned, Linda Hull. One Hundred Salads

    NY: Scribner’s 1924. Quaint inscription dated 1925 to front free endpaper. A time capsule of popular 1920's recipes, like "Mayonnaise Hollandaise" and "Cheese Jelly Salad."
    Condition: Very good. $45.SOLD
  • Contributors to "The Garden." Kitchen and Market Garden.

    Dec. green cloth. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1877. Chapters on most manner of vegetables, how to plant and propogate them, and how to eat them. A bit of rubbing to extremities, else very good. $120. SOLD
  • Beard, James. Delights and Prejudices.

    Jacket. First American Edition. New York: Antheum, 1964. Near fine. $65. SOLD
  • Gaige, Crosby. New York World's Fair Cook Book -The American Kitchen.

    Pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1939. Contains recipes from the wide American spectrum, incl. crawfish bisque (Louisiana), shrimp and bamboo (Los Angeles), Hudson Apple Trifle (New York), Nebraska Prarie Chicken, etc. A wonderful look at how America ate as it emerged from the Great Depression.
    Condition: A bit of rubbing to spine ends, with small tear to spine head, else near fine - scarce in this condition. $150. SOLD
  • Maule, William H. The Maule Seed Book 1932.

    Illus. throughout with images of vegetables for planting, both from photographs and wood engravings. Pictorial wrappers. Philadelphia: Wm. Henry Maule, 1932.
    Condition: Worming to upper right pages throughout, but covers are bright and content fascinating. $18. SOLD
  • Scott, Mrs. Anna B. Mrs. Scott's North American Seasonal Cook Book: Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter Guide to Economy and Ease in Good Food.

    Pictorial cream cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1921. Some rubbing to extremities, a bit of soiling, elee very good - ahead of its time! $45. SOLD
  • Thompson, Ruth. Eating Around San Francisco

    First Edition. San Francisco, Sutton House, 1937. Thompson was the restaurant reviewer for the S.F. Examiner in the 1930's, and here she describes the best restaurants in San Francisco. Some, like Vanessi's and Fior d'Italia, were mainstays until quite recently.
    Condition: Very good. $45.
  • Times-Picayune. The Original Picayune Creole Cook Book.

    Illus. Pictorial cloth. Eleventh Ed. New Orleans: Times-Picayune, 1947. Condition: Very good. $40. SOLD
  • Beale, Stephen. Profitable Poultry Keeping...and a Chapter on American Incubators by H.S. Babcock.

    Profusely illus. with engavings of prize chickens. Pictorial cloth. First Edition. NY: Routledge, 1895.
    Condition: Light running to spine ends, a bit of soiling, else extremely good. $150. SOLD
  • Pick-Me-Up: Thirteen Drawings in Colour by Ian Fenwick, with Thirteen Rhyming Recipes by A.N. Other.

    Illus. with drawings to accompany cocktail recipes. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Edition. London: Centaur Press, 1933. Minor soiling, else very good - a whimsical look at cocktails in 1930's London. $150. SOLD
  • South Sea Scotty. Okolemaluna! (Bottoms Up!): The Amateur Bartender's Hawaiian Friend.

    Illus. with drawings. Wrappers. First Edition. Honolulu: South Sea Sales, 1969. Recipes for cocktails and tiki drinks range from the Barracuda Bite to the Tahiti Milkmaid.
    Condition: Fine. $30. SOLD
  • Whitfield, W.C., ed. Just Cocktails. Illus. by Tad Shell.

    Pictorial wooden boards. First Edition. N.p.: Three Mountaineers, 1939. Drinks across America, incl. the Coney Isle (1/4 each Curacao, Chartreuse, Absinthe, fresh cream) and the Bohemian Girl (Creme de Cacao, brandy, egg white, lime juice).
    Condition: Fine. $75. SOLD
  • Schmidt, William. The Flowing Bowl: What and When to Drink.

    First Edition. NY: Chas. Webster, 1892. A famous Victorian-era cocktail book, this volume contains recipes for punches, mixed drinks, and wines. Recipe no. 150, the Forget-Me-Not, calls for: "A mixing-glass with ice, the juice of a lime, a spoonful of sugar, a drink of brandy, a dash of maraschino, the white of an egg. Shake this well, strain and serve." Contains 519 recipes in all, and also poetry of drink in the back.
    Condition: Very good. $250. SOLD
  • Escoffier, Auguste. A Guide to Modern Cookery.

    Original gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition in English. London: William Heinemann, 1907.
    Condition: Spine ends rebacked, rubbing to corners, light ring to front cover, else very good. Scarce in original binding. $400. SOLD
  • Powell, Ola. Lippincott's Home Manuals - Successful Canning and Preserving.

    Illus., incl. with color plates of photographs of canned and preserved foods. Second Edition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1918. Contains a history of scientific canning, and contains just about everything there is to know about pickling, preserving and canning fruits, vegetables, and meats.
    Condition: Near fine. $75. SOLD
  • Jeanes, William. Gunter's Modern Confectionery: A Practical Guide to the Latest and Most Improved Methods for Making the Various Kinds of Confectionery, including Ices.

    Illus. with 8 plates, incl. frontis. of a table laid with desserts, entitled, "Summer Dessert for 24 Persons." 262 pp. Gilt-stamped dec. cloth. Fifth Ed,. with appendix. London: Dean & Son, c.1870. Mr. Jeanes was the chief confectioner at Gunter's, and he presents us with 452 numbered recipes. Queen Victoria was apparently a good customer.
    Condition: Near fine, bright copy of a scarce book. $165. SOLD
  • Price, Vincent and Mary. Mary and Vincent Price's - Come Into the Kitchen Cookbook.

    Illus. by Charles Wysocki & Nicholas Amorosi. Dec. cloth. Fist Trade Edition. NY: Straven Educational Press, 1969.
    Condition: Fine. $95 SOLD
  • Manuel du Boulanger et du Patissier-Boulanger

    Manuel du Boulanger et du Patissier-Boulanger, Favrais, E.

    Illus. with wood engravings of baguettes, bread ovens, pastries, etc. Original wrappers. Paris: Bernard Tignol, 1904. Very good. From the collection of Camille Mailhaibuau, one of the original owners of San Francisco's Old Poodle Dog restaurant, c.1910, with his small stamp to lower front wrapper.
    Condition: Scarce. $600. SOLD
  • Sidney, Samuel. The Pig.

    Illus. with drawings of various pig breeds and 19th c. piggeries. Pictorial cloth. Revised Edition. London: Routledge, c.1895. Wonderful little manual describing heritage breeds such as Hampshire, Berkshire, Black Chinese, Essex, etc., and their diets and housing.
    Condition: Near fine - scarce thus. $120. SOLD
  • Walker-Tisdale, C.W. & Theodore Robinson, Practical Buttermaking.

    Illus. from photographs, incl. frontis. of a shorthorn dairy cow. Pictorial cloth. Fifth Ed., revised. London: Swarthmore Press, 1924.
    Condition: Slight bowing to covers, else near fine. $80. SOLD
  • Charcuterie Ancienne et Moderne

    Charcuterie Ancienne et Moderne, Dronne, L-F

    Illus. with wood engravings of sausages, pigs, and meat grinders. Original unopened wrappers. First Edition. Paris : Eugene Lacroix, c.1904. Condition: Very good. From the collection of Camille Mailhaibuau, one of the original owners of San Francisco's Old Poodle Dog restaurant, c.1910, with his small stamp to lower front wrapper.
    Condition: Scarce. $500. SOLD
  • Grigson, Jane. The Art of Charcuterie.

    Jacket. First US Edition. NY: Knopf, 1968.
    Condition: A bit of rubbing to jacket extremities, chipping to jacket spine ends, else fine in very good jacket. $75. SOLD
  • Cooling Cups and Dainty Drinks

    Terrington, William. Cooling Cups and Dainty Drinks

    Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Routledge, 1869. Near fine. Very scarce cocktail book from the Civil War era, this little gem includes recipes for "Yankee Punch", "Elephant's Milk", and "Elixir de Violettes." $500. SOLD
  • Eggs All the Year Round at Fourpence per Dozen

    Maclehose, James. Eggs All the Year Round at Fourpence per Dozen, and Chickens at Fourpence per Pound.

    Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. Glasgow: 1876. Poultry keeping manual for small farmers across Britain.
    Condition: A bit of rubbing to extremities, else very good. $65. SOLD
  • Food, Farming and the Future

    Sykes, Friend. Food, Farming and the Future.

    Jacket. First Edition. Emmaus: Rodale, 1951. This was one in a series of early Rodale books promoting organic farming over the onslaught of agribusiness, then just starting to rear its ugly head.
    Condition: Very good and bright. $75. SOLD
  • CurryCold Meat and Fish in a Hundred Different Way

    Hill, Georgiana. How to Stew, Hash, & Curry Cold Meat and Fish in a Hundred Different Ways.

    Stiff pictorial wrappers. London: Routledge, c.1890. Hill takes an international view, with recipes for "Turkish Hash," "Cold meat a la Japanoise," "Rechauffe a la Normande," and comes home again with "Bubble and Squeak."
    Condition: Front joint starting, else very good. $90. SOLD
  • 101 Ways of Cooking Bananas

    Senn, C. Herman. 101 Ways of Cooking Bananas

    Wrappers. London: Food & Cookery, c.1910. The name says it all! Everything from Banana and Raisin Pudding to Savoury Banana Omelet.
    Condition: Chipping to extremities, else very good. $40 SOLD
  • Small Pig Keepers. Home Curing of Ham

    Small Pig Keepers
    Home Curing of Bacon and Hams

    Wrappers. First Edition. London, 1949. If you have a carcass-hanging apparatus at home, then this little book is for you!
    Condition: Fine. $35. SOLD
  • The Creamery patron's Handbook

    The Creamery Patron’s Handbook: A Book of Information for the Keepers of Dairy Cows

    Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Nat’l Dairy Union, 1902. Descriptions herein of detecting tainted milk from unscrupulous sources, benefits of feeding grass vs. corn, the protection of butter's reputation against oleomargarine, and other totally outdated topics. Condition: Fine. $100. SOLD
  • American Salad Book

    De Loup, Maximillian. American Salad Book.

    Pictorial cloth. First Edition. NY: McClure, Philips, 1900. A panoply of daring salad recipes, such as "Frog Salad: This is one of the most delicate and delicious of all salads. Clean and skin the frogs and soak in salted water about an hour..."
    Condition: Fine. $65. SOLD
back to top
Omnivore Books on Food · 3885a Cesar Chavez Street · San Francisco, CA 94131 · 415.282.4712 · Hours: Mon-Sat 11am-6pm, Sun 12pm-5pm